Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting performance of functional data analysis and deep learning
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฐรา พึ่งพาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.718
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ของตัวแบบ Functional Principal Component Regression (FPCR) กับตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Recursive Neural Network: RNN, Long Short-term Memory: LSTM, Gated Recurrent Unit: GRU) ภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่มีความผันผวนแตกต่างกัน โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่มีความผันผวนต่ำ (อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยรายวัน), ปานกลาง (ปริมาณ PM 2.5 รายชั่วโมง) และสูง (อัตราการแลกเปลี่ยน Bitcoin รายนาที) ศึกษาการพยากรณ์ระยะสั้น ระยะกลาง และระยะยาว โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัด Mean Squared Error (MSE) และ Mean Integrated Squared Error (MISE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สำหรับข้อมูลที่มีความผันผวนต่ำ FPCR ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นยำกว่าตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก โดยเฉพาะในการพยากรณ์ระยะกลางและระยะยาว ในทางกลับกัน สำหรับข้อมูลที่มีความผันผวนสูง FPCR เหนือกว่าการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเฉพาะการพยากรณ์ระยะกลางเท่านั้น สำหรับข้อมูลที่มีความผันผวนปานกลางและสูง ขนาดของชุดข้อมูลฝึกไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างชัดเจนต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบทั้งสอง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีของข้อมูลที่มีความผันผวนต่ำ เมื่อมีชุดข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ ตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกให้ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นยำกว่า FPCR ในขณะที่ FPCR มีความแม่นยำสูงกว่าหากใช้ข้อมูลจำนวนน้อยและทำการพยากรณ์ในระยะกลางถึงระยะยาว นอกจากนี้ ในการพยากรณ์ระยะสั้น FPCR มักให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ด้อยกว่าตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกในทุกกรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study compares the forecasting performance of functional principal component regression (FPCR) with deep learning models (Recursive Neural Network: RNN, Long Short-term Memory: LSTM, Gated Recurrent Unit: GRU) under different levels of volatility. The datasets used include low volatility (daily average temperature), moderate volatility (hourly PM2.5 levels), and high volatility (minutely Bitcoin exchange rates). The evaluation considers short-term, medium-term, and long-term forecasting horizons, using Mean Squared Error (MSE) and Mean Integrated Squared Error (MISE) as performance metrics. The results indicate that for low-volatility data, FPCR provides more accurate results than deep learning models, particularly for medium- and long-term forecasts. In contrast, for high-volatility data, FPCR outperforms deep learning models only for medium-term forecasts. For medium- and high-volatility data, the training dataset size does not significantly affect the performance of either model. However, for low-volatility data, deep learning models produce more accurate forecasts when trained on large datasets, while FPCR performs better when trained on smaller datasets, particularly for medium- and long-term forecasts. Additionally, for short-term forecasts, FPCR consistently delivers less accurate results compared to deep learning models in all cases.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.