Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of patient-centered care combined with abdominal massage program on constipation in hospitalized frail older persons
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.54
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการดูแลโดยเน้นผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลางร่วมกับการนวดหน้าท้องต่ออาการท้องผูกในผู้สูงอายุเปราะบางที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป หอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมกระดูก โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน ที่มีภาวะเปราะบาง ประเมินด้วยแบบคัดกรองภาวะเปราะบาง (FRAIL scale) จำนวน 48 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 24 คน โดยจับคู่ตามอายุ ตำแหน่งที่เกิดพยาธิสภาพ และความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการท้องผูก กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเป็นเวลา 8 วัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย เครื่องมือคัดกรอง ได้แก่ แบบคัดกรองภาวะเปราะบาง Mini-CogTM และแบบประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการท้องผูก หาความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีการวัดซ้ำเท่ากับ .80, .88, .87 ตามลำดับ เครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินการขับถ่ายอุจจาระ มีค่าความตรงของเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.0 และความเที่ยงด้วยการวัดซ้ำเท่ากับ .76 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการดูแลโดยเน้นผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลางร่วมกับการนวดหน้าท้อง มีค่าความตรงของเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.0 และเครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง คือ แบบบันทึกการนวดหน้าท้องและการขับถ่ายอุจจาระ มีค่าความตรงของเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.0 ข้อมูลวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติที กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้สูงอายุเปราะบางที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการดูแลโดยเน้นผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลางร่วมกับการนวดหน้าท้อง มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนอาการท้องผูกน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้สูงอายุเปราะบางที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการดูแลโดยเน้นผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลางร่วมกับการนวดหน้าท้อง มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนอาการท้องผูกน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study investigated the effects of a patient-centered care program combined with abdominal massage on constipation in hospitalized frail older persons. The study sample comprised 48 participants aged 60 and older, assessed using the FRAIL scale, and admitted to the orthopedic surgical ward at Lerdsin Hospital. Participants were divided into a control group and an experimental group, each consisting of 24 individuals matched by age, pathological site, and risk levels for constipation. The control group received standard nursing care, while the experimental group participated in the care program for eight days. The research instruments included screening tools such as the FRAIL scale, Mini-CogTM, and a Constipation Risk Assessment Form, with reliability verified using test-retest methods, with coefficients of .80, .88, and .87, respectively. The data collection tools comprised a demographic questionnaire and a Bowel Pattern Assessment Form, with a content validity of 1.0 and a reliability coefficient of .76. The experimental intervention included the patient-centered care program combined with abdominal massage, which had a content validity of 1.0. Additionally, the monitoring tool used was a record-keeping form for abdominal massage and bowel movements, also showing a content validity of 1.0. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and independent t-tests, with significance set at p < .05. The results revealed that: 1. The hospitalized frail older persons in the experimental group who received the patient-centered care program with abdominal massage had a significantly lower constipation score compared to their baseline, with statistical significance at p < .05. 2. The average constipation scores of the experimental group were significantly lower than those of the control group receiving standard nursing care, with statistical significance at p < .05.
Creative Commons License