Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer protection regarding termination rights in general insurance contracts
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.645
Abstract
การทำสัญญาประกันวินาศภัยเป็นเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างหนึ่งที่มนุษย์ใช้เป็นวิธีปกป้องตนเองจากผลกระทบทางการเงินที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากความเสี่ยงภัยต่างๆ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากเหตุการณ์ธรรมดาอย่างอุบัติเหตุ ไปจนถึงเหตุการณ์รุนแรงอย่างเช่นโรคระบาด โดยการโอนความเสี่ยงภัยนั้นเข้าสู่การรวมกลุ่มของความเสี่ยงภัยที่จะถูกบริหารจัดการโดยผู้ประกอบธุรกิจประกันภัย ด้วยกรมธรรม์อันเป็นหลักฐานแห่งสัญญาประกันวินาศภัยมีลักษณะเป็นสัญญาสำเร็จรูปที่ฝ่ายผู้รับประกันภัยโดยอาศัยความเชี่ยวชาญทางธุรกิจจัดทำขึ้นไว้แล้ว ซึ่งมิได้เปิดโอกาสอย่างแท้จริงให้ผู้เอาประกันภัยซึ่งเข้าทำสัญญาในฐานะผู้บริโภคสามารถต่อรองเงื่อนไขของสัญญาได้ จึงมักมีปัญหาว่ามีข้อสัญญาที่ผู้รับประกันภัยเป็นฝ่ายได้เปรียบกว่าอยู่มาก หรือมีข้อมูลที่ผู้บริโภคไม่ได้รับอย่างถูกต้องในเวลาที่เข้าทำสัญญา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคเกี่ยวกับสิทธิเลิกสัญญาประกันวินาศภัยในประเด็นศึกษาสองประการ ได้แก่ มีความเหมาะสมที่จะกำหนดข้อสัญญาซึ่งให้สิทธิผู้รับประกันภัยเลิกสัญญาได้ฝ่ายเดียวโดยไม่ได้ระบุเหตุแห่งการมีสิทธิเลิกสัญญาไว้ในสัญญาหรือไม่ และเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคที่อาจเสียเปรียบในการเข้าผูกพันตามสัญญาสำเร็จรูปให้ได้ตรวจสอบข้อมูลอย่างถูกต้องและทำความเข้าใจตัวสัญญา มีความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดระยะไตร่ตรองในสัญญาประกันวินาศภัยเพื่อเป็นสิทธิเลิกสัญญาของผู้บริโภคในสัญญาประกันวินาศภัยหรือไม่ โดยทำการศึกษาผ่านลักษณะของสัญญาประกันวินาศภัย แนวคิดทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัญญาและการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค มาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในสัญญาประกันวินาศภัยในต่างประเทศและประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาได้ผลการวิเคราะห์ว่า 1) ข้อสัญญาซึ่งให้สิทธิผู้รับประกันภัยเลิกสัญญาได้ฝ่ายเดียวโดยไม่ได้ระบุเหตุแห่งการใช้สิทธิเลิกสัญญาไว้ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะถูกกำหนดให้อยู่ในสัญญาประกันวินาศภัย 2) ควรกำหนดให้สิทธิเลิกสัญญาภายในระยะเวลาไตร่ตรองแก่ผู้บริโภคไว้ในสัญญาประกันวินาศภัย โดยไม่จำกัดเฉพาะว่าจะต้องเป็นสัญญาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเสนอขายที่คู่สัญญาอยู่ห่างกันโดยระยะทาง แต่ก็มีข้อจำกัดการให้สิทธิแก่สัญญาประกันวินาศภัยบางลักษณะ ทั้งนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นศึกษาทั้งสองประการ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการดังกล่าวมีปัญหาที่ทำให้ผู้บริโภคยังไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างเหมาะสม ผู้เขียนจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นศึกษาเพื่อให้ผู้บริโภคได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A general insurance contract is an economic instrument used by individuals to protect themselves against potential financial losses arising from various risks. These risks may range from common incidents, such as accidents, to severe events, such as pandemics. This protection is achieved by transferring individual risks into a pooled risk fund managed by insurers. An insurance policy serves as evidence of a general insurance contract and is typically prepared unilaterally by an insurer based on their business expertise. Therefore, the insured as a consumer is rarely afforded a genuine opportunity to negotiate the terms. This commonly raises issues concerning provisions that significantly favor the insurer or information that the consumer does not properly receive at the time of entering the contract. This study aims to examine consumer protection concerning termination rights in general insurance contracts, focusing on two main issues. First, whether it is appropriate for a general insurance contract to include a clause granting the insurer the unilateral right to terminate the contract without specifying the grounds for doing so; and second, whether it is appropriate to provide consumers with the right to terminate the contract within a cooling-off period. The study examines the characteristics of general insurance contracts, legal theories related to termination of contracts and consumer protection, and the general principles of insurance law and consumer protection measures applicable in Thailand and selected foreign jurisdictions. The analysis reveals that (1) a clause that grants the insurer the unilateral right to terminate the contract without specifying the grounds for exercising such a right is not appropriate to include in general insurance contracts; and 2) the right to terminate the contract within a cooling-off period should be granted to consumers in general insurance contracts, and this right should not be limited solely to contracts concluded through distance selling, although it may be restricted for certain types of general insurance contracts. This study also analyzes the legal measures in Thailand related to the two main issues. The findings indicate that the existing measures result in inappropriate consumer protection. Accordingly, the thesis proposes recommendations for improving the relevant measures to enhance the protection of consumers more appropriately.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.