Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Neural network models for contextual linear regression
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.715
Abstract
ปัญหาการถดถอยเชิงเส้นตามบริบท คือปัญหาที่ข้อมูลมีโครงสร้างแบ่งเป็นกลุ่ม โดยแต่ละกลุ่มถูกกำหนดโดยตัวแปรบริบท งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำ ตัวแบบ Contextual Neural Network (CtxtNN) มาใช้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาประเภทนี้ และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับ ตัวแบบพื้นฐานอย่าง Feedforward Neural Networks (FNN) ทั้งโครงสร้างขนาดเล็ก (FNN-Small) และขนาดใหญ่ (FNN-Large) ผ่านการทดลอง 3 กรณี โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาเฉพาะปัญหาการถดถอยเชิงเส้นตามบริบท ที่ตัวแปรต้นไม่เกิน 8 ตัว ซึ่งมีตัวแปรเชิงบริบทไม่เกิน 3 ตัว และบริบทข้อมูลไม่เกิน 3 บริบทเท่านั้น โดยจากผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ตัวแบบ CtxtNN เป็นตัวแบบที่สามารถเรียนรู้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตามบริบทได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการแก้ปัญหาการถดถอยเชิงเส้นตามบริบทเมื่อเทียบกับตัวแบบ FNN-Small และตัวแบบ FNN-Large แม้ใช้จำนวนพารามิเตอร์ที่น้อยกว่า จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับงานวิเคราะห์ปัญหาข้อมูลที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบริบทกับผลเฉลย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The contextual linear regression problem is a problem where data is structured into groups, with each group being defined by contextual variables. This study investigates the use of the Contextual Neural Network (CtxtNN) to analyze such problems and compares its performance with fundamental models like Feedforward Neural Networks (FNN), including both a small-scale architecture (FNN-Small) and a large-scale architecture (FNN-Large), across three different experimental cases. This research focuses on contextual linear regression problems with no more than eight explanatory variables, up to three contextual variables, and a maximum of three contexts. The findings indicate that CtxtNN effectively captures contextual linear relationships and achieves the highest performance in solving contextual linear regression problems compared to FNN-Small and FNN-Large, despite using fewer parameters. This makes CtxtNN a promising alternative for analyzing contextual linear regression problems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.