Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school academic management innovation based on the concept of critical thinking skill
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.586
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของการบริหารงานวิชาการและทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ 2) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ และ 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมพหุระยะ โดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บริหารและครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน โรงเรียนละ 3 คน จำนวน 345 โรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.975 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI Modified) สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกรายบุคคลกับผู้บริหารโรงเรียนต้นแบบ (Best Practice School) 3 แห่ง และการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) กับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 15 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดของการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอน (3) การพัฒนาสื่อการสอนและแหล่งเรียนรู้ และ (4) การวัดและประเมินผล ส่วนกรอบแนวคิดของทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ประกอบด้วย 6 ทักษะ ได้แก่ (1) การนิยามและตีความ (2) การวิเคราะห์และสำรวจตรวจสอบ (3) การคิดเชิงประเมิน (4) การอนุมานและสังเคราะห์ (5) การอธิบาย และ (6) การสะท้อนตนเอง 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารงานวิชาการโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยมีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด ได้แก่ การพัฒนาสื่อการสอนและแหล่งเรียนรู้ (PNI Modified = 0.072) รองลงมา ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (PNI Modified = 0.067) การจัดการเรียนการสอน (PNI Modified = 0.066) และการวัดและประเมินผล (PNI Modified = 0.062) ส่วนความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ พบว่ามีความต้องการสูงในด้านการสะท้อนตนเอง (PNI Modified = 0.073) และการอนุมานและสังเคราะห์ (PNI Modified = 0.072) ตามลำดับ และ 3) นวัตกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น ได้แก่ นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ : ระบบนิเวศการเรียนรู้ CIRCLE เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอนุมานและสังเคราะห์ และการสะท้อนตนเอง ประกอบด้วยนวัตกรรมย่อย 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาหลักสูตรเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอนุมานและสังเคราะห์ และสะท้อนตนเอง (2) นวัตกรรมการบริหารการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอนุมานและสังเคราะห์ และสะท้อนตนเองผ่านห้องเรียนโค้ชเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการคิด (3) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาสื่อการสอนเพื่อกระตุ้นการพัฒนาทักษะการอนุมานและสังเคราะห์ และสะท้อนตนเอง (4) นวัตกรรมการสร้างวัฒนธรรมองค์กรแห่งการคิดร่วมและความผูกพัน (5) นวัตกรรมการปฏิรูปแหล่งเรียนรู้เพื่อกระตุ้นการพัฒนาทักษะการอนุมานและสังเคราะห์ และสะท้อนตนเอง และ (6) นวัตกรรมระบบการประเมินผลเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอนุมานและสังเคราะห์และสะท้อนตนเอง ซึ่งนวัตกรรมนี้เน้นการพัฒนาทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ ด้านทักษะการอนุมานและสังเคราะห์ และทักษะการสะท้อนตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) study the conceptual framework of secondary school academic management and critical thinking skills, 2) study the needs of the development of secondary school academic management based on the concept of critical thinking skills development, and 3) develop secondary school academic management innovation based on the concept of critical thinking skills development. A multiphase mixed-method research was employed, using both quantitative and qualitative approaches. The sample consisted of 345 secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. Informants included school administrators and teachers, three from each school. The tools used for data collection were: 1 1) a conceptual evaluation form for the research, 2) a questionnaire on the current and desirable conditions of secondary school academic management based on the concept of critical thinking skills development, 3) the best practice school interview and 4) evaluation of appropriateness and feasibility of the draft innovation in secondary school academic management based on the concept of critical thinking skills development. The data were analyzed by percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, the priority needs index, and content analysis.The results of the research were as follows: 1) The conceptual framework of secondary school academic management consisted of four components: (1) curriculum development, (2) instructional management, (3) instructional media and learning resources development, and (4) assessment and evaluation. The conceptual framework of critical thinking skills consisted of six skills: (1) defining and interpretation, (2) analysis and exploration, (3) evaluation, (4) inference and synthesis, (5) explanation, and (6) self-reflection. 2) The overall priority needs for the development of academic management were at a high level. The highest need was instructional media and learning resources development (PNI Modified = 0.072), followed by curriculum development (PNI Modified = 0.067), instructional management (PNI Modified = 0.066), and assessment and evaluation (PNI Modified = 0.062), respectively. For critical thinking skills development, the highest needs were self-reflection (PNI Modified = 0.073) and inference and synthesis (PNI Modified = 0.072), respectively. And 3) The developed academic management innovation based on the concept of critical thinking skills development was entitled “CIRCLE Learning Ecosystem : A Secondary School Academic Management Innovation to Enhance the Development of Inference & Synthesis and Self-reflection Skills” consisting of six sub-innovations: (1) curriculum development innovation for enhancing inference & synthesis, and self-reflection skills , (2) instructional management innovation through coaching classrooms to foster inference & synthesis, and self-reflection skills, (3) instructional media development innovation to stimulate inference & synthesis, and self-reflection skills, (4) school culture innovation for promoting collaborative thinking and engagement, (5) learning resource reform innovation to enhance inference & synthesis, and self-reflection skills, and (6) evaluation system innovation to support the development of inference & synthesis, and self-reflection skills. This innovation focuses on developing critical thinking skills: Inference & Synthesis skills and self-reflection skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.