Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of information-motivation-behavioral skill development program on insulin injection behavior among adolescents with type 1 diabetes mellitus
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Second Advisor
ชลลดา จงสมจิตต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.708
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะ ต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาฉีดอินซูลินของวัยรุ่นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1 โดยอิงตามกรอบแนวคิดของ Fisher และคณะ (2003) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัยรุ่นอายุ 12–18 ปี ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1 และได้รับการรักษาที่คลินิกโรคเบาหวาน สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี มาแล้วอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน และใช้ปากกาอินซูลิน จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 12 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัยคือแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาฉีดอินซูลิน ซึ่งมีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา 0.96 และค่าความเที่ยงรวม 0.76 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test และ Mann-Whitney U Test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาฉีดอินซูลินสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม (W = 4.5, p = .01) อย่างไรก็ตาม คะแนนระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (U = 83.0, p = .54)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study aimed to examine the effects of an information–motivation–behavioral skill development program on insulin injection behavior among adolescents with type 1 diabetes mellitus, grounded in the conceptual framework of Fisher et al. (2003). The study included 24 adolescents aged 12–18 years who had been diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus, received treatment at the Diabetes Clinic of the Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health for at least six months, and used insulin pens. The subjects were equally divided into an experimental group and a control group (12 subjects each). The experimental group received a three-week intervention, while the control group received routine nursing care. Data were collected using a validated insulin injection behavior assessment tool (content validity index = 0.96; overall reliability = 0.76). Data were analyzed using the Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test and the Mann-Whitney U Test. The results revealed that the insulin injection behavior scores in the experimental group significantly increased after the intervention (W = 4.5, p = .01). However, there was no statistically significant difference in behavior scores between the experimental and control groups after the intervention (U = 83.0, p = .54).
Creative Commons License