Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
G. H. Mead’s conception of collective intentionality
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยฤดี ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1108
Abstract
สภาวะจิตเกาะเกี่ยวร่วม เป็นมโนทัศน์สำคัญอันหนึ่งในการทำความเข้าใจความเป็นจริงทางสังคมและปรากฏการณ์ของความเป็นกลุ่ม โดยบ่งถึงความสามารถทางจิตของปัจเจกบุคคลที่จะมุ่งหมายหรือสัมพันธ์กับวัตถุ สภาวการณ์ ประพจน์ หรือการกระทำในฐานะ “กลุ่ม” (หรือในฐานะพวกเรา) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษามโนทัศน์เรื่องความตั้งใจกระทำการร่วม ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นย่อยอันหนึ่งในข้อถกเถียงเรื่องสภาวะจิตเกาะเกี่ยวร่วม และเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่มีการถกเถียงกันในภววิทยาสังคม ปรัชญาจิต และปรัชญาการกระทำ แนวทางและคำอธิบายแบบดั้งเดิมเกี่ยวกับความเข้าใจที่มีต่อมโนทัศน์ดังกล่าว สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นสามแนวทางของนักคิดสามคน ได้แก่ แนวทางแบบมุ่งเน้นเนื้อหา ของไมเคิล แบรทแมน แนวทางแบบมุ่งเน้นองค์ประธาน ของมากาเร็ต กิลเบอร์ต และแนวทางแบบมุ่งเน้นรูปแบบทางจิต ของจอห์น เซิร์ล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเสนอข้อถกเถียงว่าทั้งสามแนวทางต่างเผชิญข้อท้าทายเชิงทฤษฎีบางประการ กล่าวคือ สองแนวทางแรกเผชิญปัญหาเรื่องการให้คำอธิบายเป็นวงกลม ส่วนแนวทางที่สามเผชิญปัญหาเรื่องการเข้าใจธรรมชาติของสภาวะจิตเกาะเกี่ยวแบบภายในนิยม ที่ขาดมิติเชิงความสัมพันธ์ จากนั้นจะเสนอทางเลือกคำอธิบายใหม่โดยอาศัยแนวคิดของจอร์จ เฮอเบิร์ต มี้ดเรื่องตัวตนทางสังคม ซึ่งสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาและให้คำอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ความตั้งใจกระทำการร่วมได้ดีกว่าแนวทางที่ผ่านมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Collective intentionality is a key concept in understanding social reality and group phenomena. It refers to the mental capacity of individuals to direct and relate to objects, states of affairs, propositions, or goals as a “group” (we). This thesis aims to examine the concept of joint intentional action, a specific issue within the broader debate on collective intentionality, which is a central topic in social ontology, the philosophy of mind, and the philosophy of action. Traditional accounts of joint intentional action can be categorized into three main approaches: Michael Bratman’s content account, Margaret Gilbert’s subject account, and John Searle’s mode account. This thesis argues that all three approaches face certain theoretical challenges: the first two encounter the circularity problem, while the third, due to its internalist perspective, lacks an adequate relational dimension in its understanding of collective intentionality. As an alternative, this thesis draws on George Herbert Mead’s notion of the social self to provide a more comprehensive explanation of joint intentional action that addresses these issues and offers a more accurate account of the phenomenon.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.