Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-efficacy enhancement program using animation on eating behaviors of late school-age children with overnutrition
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Second Advisor
ชลลดา จงสมจิตต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.701
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง วัดก่อนและหลังทดลองมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนผ่านสื่อแอนิเมชันต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของเด็กวัยเรียนตอนปลายที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกิน ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนผ่านสื่อแอนิเมชัน จำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ จำนวน 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนผ่านสื่อแอนิเมชัน ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาโปรแกรมฯตามแนวคิดการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนของ Bandura (1997) 2) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของเด็กวัยเรียนตอนปลายที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกิน 3) แบบสอบถามการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของเด็กวัยเรียนตอนปลายที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกิน โดยเครื่องมือทั้งหมด มีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา เท่ากับ 1.0 และค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ 0.80 และ 0.88 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Paired t-test และ Independent t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของเด็กวัยเรียนตอนปลายที่มีภาวะโภชนาการเกินหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนผ่านสื่อแอนิเมชัน สูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ (t= 7.284 p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental research design with a pretest-posttest design and a comparison group. The objective of the study was to examine the effect of self-efficacy enhancement program using animation on eating behaviors of late school-age children with overnutrition who are studying in grades 4-6. The sample consisted of 30 children, divided into two groups: 15 children received the self-efficacy enhancement program using animation, and 15 children received regular care. The research tools included 1) self-efficacy enhancement program using animation to improve eating behaviors, which based on Bandura's (1997) self-efficacy concept. 2) questionnaire on eating behavior in late childhood children with overnutrition, and 3) a questionnaire on the promotion of self-efficacy related to eating behavior. The content validity of all instruments was 1.0, and the reliability coefficients were 0.80 and 0.88, respectively. The data were analyzed using paired t-test and independent t-test. The results showed that the eating behavior scores of school-age children with overnutrition significantly increased after receiving the self-efficacy enhancement program using animation compared to before receiving the program (t = 7.284, p < 0.001). The scores were also significantly higher than those of the group that received regular care (t = -8.913, p < 0.001) at the 0.05 significance level.
Creative Commons License