Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of physics board game using reflective cycle to enhance upper secondary students’strategic thinking ability
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ จันทราอุกฤษฎ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.506
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาบอร์ดเกมฟิสิกส์ที่ใช้วงจรการสะท้อนคิดเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการคิดเชิงกลยุทธ์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงกลยุทธ์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการใช้บอร์ดเกม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับปัญหาและความต้องการในการใช้บอร์ดเกมฟิสิกส์จากครูผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 6 คน 2) การสร้างและพัฒนาบอร์ดเกมฟิสิกส์ และ 3) การทดลองใช้บอร์ดเกมกับตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน มีนักเรียน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์สภาพปัญหาและความต้องการในการใช้บอร์ดเกมฟิสิกส์ 2) บอร์ดเกมฟิสิกส์ 3) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ หัวข้อ การเคลื่อนที่แนวตรง 4) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดเชิงกลยุทธ์ และ 5) แบบรายงานการตัดสินใจระหว่างเล่นบอร์ดเกม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) บอร์ดเกมฟิสิกส์ที่พัฒนาในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ในการสอนหัวข้อการเคลื่อนที่แนวตรง จำนวน 3 เกม มีลักษณะสำคัญ 6 ประการ ได้แก่ การเล่นแบบกลุ่ม การจำลองสถานการณ์สมจริง การแทรกเหตุการณ์ฉุกเฉิน การมีทางเลือกหลากหลาย กติกาชัดเจน และระดับความยากเหมาะสมกับวัย 2) ผลการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงกลยุทธ์ พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของนักเรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) develop a physics board game using reflective cycle to enhance strategic thinking ability among upper secondary school students, and 2) compare students’ strategic thinking ability before and after using the board game. This research employed research and development methods and was conducted in 3 phases: 1) conducting in-depth interviews with six key informant teachers to identify problems and needs, 2) designing and developing the physics board game, and 3) implementing the physics board game with a cluster random sample of 40 Grade 10 students from one classroom. Research instruments included: 1) problem-and-needs interview form, 2) physics board games, 3) lesson plans on linear motion, 4) strategic thinking ability test, and 5) In-game decision-reporting form. The research findings were as follows: 1) In this research, 3 physics board games were developed for instruction on linear motion. Each game possessed 6 characteristics: collaborative gameplay, realistic simulation, unexpected events, multiple options, clear rules, and age-appropriate challenge levels. 2) Comparison of students’ strategic thinking ability showed that post-test mean score was significantly higher than pre-test scores at .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.