Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teacher development innovation of schools under the office of the basic education commission based on the concept of valuable life
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา แช่มช้อย
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.491
Abstract
ในบริบทปัจจุบันซึ่งครูไทยจำนวนไม่น้อยกำลังเผชิญกับภาวะความรู้สึกหมดพลัง ขาดแรงบันดาลใจ และลดทอนความภาคภูมิใจในการทำหน้าที่ “ผู้ให้” อย่างแท้จริง การพัฒนาครูจึงไม่ควรจำกัดอยู่เพียงการเสริมสร้างทักษะหรือความรู้เชิงวิชาการเท่านั้น หากแต่ควรมุ่งเน้นการหล่อหลอมชีวิตครูให้เปี่ยมด้วยคุณค่า ทั้งในมิติด้านทัศนคติ ประสบการณ์และความหมายของการสร้างคุณประโยชน์แก่ผู้อื่น จากสภาพปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนาครูและกรอบแนวคิดชีวิตที่มีคุณค่า 2) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาครูตามแนวคิดชีวิตที่มีคุณค่าในโรงเรียนสังกัด สพฐ. และ 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนสังกัด สพฐ.ตามแนวคิดชีวิตที่มีคุณค่า การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนาครูและกรอบแนวคิดชีวิตที่มีคุณค่า โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 7 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยคือแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลและการสร้างบทสรุป ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาครูตามแนวคิดชีวิตที่มีคุณค่า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูในโรงเรียนสังกัด สพฐ. จำนวน 384 คน โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ระยะที่ 3 เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี โดยใช้ทั้งข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมการพัฒนาครูตามแนวคิดชีวิตที่มีคุณค่า โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ การสนทนากลุ่มและการประเมินจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 27 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลและการสังเคราะห์บทสรุป และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนาครูประกอบด้วย (1) การสะท้อนคิดเพื่อการพัฒนา (2) การเรียนรู้และพัฒนาร่วมกัน (3) การพัฒนาที่เน้นการปฏิบัติจริง และ (4) การพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่วนกรอบแนวคิดชีวิตที่มีคุณค่า ประกอบด้วย (1) คุณค่าเชิงทัศนคติ (2) คุณค่าเชิงประสบการณ์ และ (3) คุณค่าเชิงประโยชน์ 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาครู พบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุดในการพัฒนาครูอยู่ในมิติคุณค่าเชิงประสบการณ์ ประเด็น “ภาวะลื่นไหลในการทำงาน” ซึ่งสะท้อนว่า ครูต้องการพลังภายในและความสุขที่แท้จริงจากการทำงานมากกว่าการพัฒนาเชิงทฤษฎี 3) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาครูที่ได้เป็นนวัตกรรมเชิงกระบวนการ ประกอบด้วย 3 นวัตกรรมย่อย ได้แก่ (1) นวัตกรรมเชิงกระบวนการเพื่อเสริมสร้างเจตคติวิชาชีพและจิตวิญญาณความเป็นครู (2) นวัตกรรมเชิงกระบวนการเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสุขและความภาคภูมิใจในการทำงานของครู (3) นวัตกรรมเชิงกระบวนการเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณค่าครูต่อผู้เรียน สังคม และวิชาชีพ ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the current educational context, a considerable number of Thai teachers are experiencing burnout, a lack of motivation, and a diminished sense of pride in their role as genuine “givers.” Therefore, teacher development should not be confined merely to enhancing professional skills or academic knowledge. Instead, it should aim to cultivate a meaningful and value-driven teaching life, emphasizing attitudes, lived experiences, and the significance of contributing to others. This research aimed to: (1) explore the conceptual framework of teacher development and the framework of a valuable life; (2) investigate the needs for teacher development based on the valuable life concept among teachers in schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC); and (3) develop an innovation for teacher development aligned with the valuable life concept. This study employed a multi-phase mixed methods design consisting of three phases. Phase 1 employed qualitative research to study the conceptual frameworks through in-depth interviews with seven purposively selected experts. Data were analyzed using content analysis, thematic grouping, and synthesis. Phase 2 utilized quantitative research to examine the needs for teacher development, involving 384 OBEC teachers selected via simple random sampling. A questionnaire was used to collect data, and descriptive statistics such as mean, standard deviation, and the Priority Needs Index (PNI) were applied. Phase 3 adopted a mixed-methods approach to develop the innovation, incorporating interviews, focus group discussions, and evaluations from 27 purposively selected experts. Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis and synthesis, while quantitative data were analyzed using mean and standard deviation. The research findings revealed that: 1) the teacher development framework comprised four components: (1) reflective practice for development, (2) collaborative learning and development, (3) practice-based development, and (4) continuous development. The valuable life framework consisted of three dimensions: (1) attitudinal values, (2) experiential values, and (3) contributive values. 2) The overall current and desired states of teacher development needs were rated at the highest level. The highest-priority need was in the domain of experiential values, particularly regarding “flow at work,” reflecting teachers’ desire for intrinsic energy and authentic happiness more than theoretical development. 3) The resulting teacher development innovation was a process-based innovation comprising three sub-innovations: (1) a process-based innovation to cultivate professional attitudes and the spirit of teaching; (2) a process-based innovation to enhance happiness and professional pride; and (3) a process-based innovation to strengthen teachers’ contributions to students, society, and the profession. These innovations were evaluated as highly appropriate and feasible.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.