Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of maternal voice listening program on premature infant responses and mother-to-infant attachment in the neonatal intensive care unit
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.700
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบข้ามสลับในกลุ่มเดียว แบบสองระยะไขว้กัน (Single-group, two-sequence crossover design) เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฟังเสียงของมารดา ต่อการตอบสนองของทารกแรกเกิดก่อนกำหนด และความผูกพันของมารดาต่อทารก กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยมารดาและทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด จำนวน 16 คู่ ซึ่งมีอายุครรภ์ระหว่าง 32–36 สัปดาห์ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมถูกสุ่มเข้าสู่สองลำดับ ได้แก่ ลำดับที่ 1 ทารกได้รับโปรแกรมการฟังเสียงของมารดา เป็นเวลา 4 วัน ตามด้วยระยะพัก 1 วัน และจากนั้นได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอีก 4 วัน และลำดับที่ 2 ทารกได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ 4 วัน ตามด้วยโปรแกรมการฟังเสียงของมารดาอีก 4 วัน การตอบสนองของทารกถูกบันทึกด้วยวิดีโอ ในช่วงก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการฟังเสียงของมารดา ทั้งการตอบสนองของทารกและความผูกพันของมารดาต่อทารก ได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้แบบประเมินการตอบสนองของทารก (Infant Response Assessment Tool) และแบบสอบถามความผูกพันของมารดาต่อทารก (Mother-to-Infant Attachment Questionnaire) ซึ่งเครื่องมือทั้งสองมีค่าความตรงและความเที่ยง เท่ากับ 0.8, 88.58%, 0.8–1 และ 0.89 ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลทั่วไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การตอบสนองของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-way repeated measures ANOVA) และความผูกพันของมารดาต่อทารกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ paired t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) มารดาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุเฉลี่ย 31.25 ปี ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในครรภ์ที่สอง (ร้อยละ 56.25) และสำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 43.75) ทารกเพศชายร้อยละ 56.25 และเพศหญิงร้อยละ 43.75 อายุครรภ์เฉลี่ย 33.25 สัปดาห์ น้ำหนักแรกเกิดเฉลี่ย 1,967.88 กรัม ทารกส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 56.25) มีภาวะหายใจลำบาก และได้รับออกซิเจน (ร้อยละ 62.5) โดยมีค่า Apgar score ที่นาทีที่ 5 เฉลี่ย 8.88 (2) พฤติกรรมการตอบสนองของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฟังเสียงของมารดา กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยเฉพาะในด้านการเคลื่อนไหวของแขนขา ลำตัว ศีรษะ การขยับปาก รอยยิ้ม ภาวะหลับตื้น และภาวะตื่นสงบ ส่วนพฤติกรรมด้านอื่นไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (3) ความผูกพันของมารดาต่อทารกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการฟังเสียงของมารดา (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted as quasi-experimental research using a single-group, two-sequence crossover design to examine the effects of a maternal voice listening program on neonatal responses and mother-to-infant attachment. The sample consisted of 16 pairs of mothers and preterm infants with a gestational age of 32–36 weeks. Participants were randomly assigned to two sequences: Sequence 1, in which infants received the maternal voice listening program for 4 days, followed by a 1-day washout period and then routine nursing care for 4 days; and Sequence 2, in which infants received routine nursing care for 4 days, followed by the maternal voice listening program for another 4 days. Infant responses were video recorded before, during, and after the maternal voice listening program. Infant responses and mother-to-infant attachment were assessed using the Infant Response Assessment Tool and the Mother-to-Infant Attachment Questionnaire, which demonstrated validity and reliability values of 0.8, 88.58%, 0.8–1, and 0.89, respectively. General data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. One-way repeated measures ANOVA was used to analyze premature infant responses, and a paired t-test was employed to assess mother-to-infant attachment. The findings revealed the following: (1) The sample of 16 pairs included mothers with a mean age of 31.25 years; most were in their second pregnancy (56.25%) and held a bachelor’s degree (43.75%). Among the infants, 56.25% were male and 43.75% female, with a mean gestational age of 33.25 weeks and an average birth weight of 1,967.88 grams. Most infants (56.25%) had respiratory distress and received oxygen therapy (62.5%), with a mean Apgar score at 5 minutes of 8.88. (2) Premature infant responses significantly differed between the maternal voice program and regular nursing care in single limb movement, gross body movement, head movement, mouthing, smiles, active sleep, and quiet alert (p < .05), with no significant differences in other responses. (3) Mother-to-infant attachment significantly increased after participation in the maternal voice program (p < .05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.