Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an intermediate Thai language instructional package using intercultural communication theory for Chinese students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สร้อยสน สกลรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.540
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "การพัฒนาชุดการเรียนการสอนบทสนทนาภาษาไทยระดับกลางโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมสำหรับนักศึกษาจีน" นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาชุดการเรียนการสอนบทสนทนาภาษาไทยระดับกลางโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และ 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้ชุดการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยและพัฒนา แบบแผนการวิจัยเป็นแบบกลุ่มเดียวมีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ประชากร คือ นักศึกษาจีนที่เรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศระดับกลางในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครที่เปิดสอนภาษาไทยให้นักศึกษาจีน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ นักศึกษาจีนที่เรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศระดับกลางในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 11 คน โดยใช้วิธีเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยและการทดลอง คือ ชุดการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 1) กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน 4 ขั้น 2) วัตถุประสงค์การเรียนการสอน 3) สาระการเรียนรู้ 4) สื่อการเรียนการสอน 5) เกณฑ์การให้คะแนนความสามารถในการสนทนาภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศระดับกลาง 6) แบบประเมินท้ายหน่วยการเรียนรู้ 7) แผนการจัดการเรียนการสอน 8) แบบฝึกปฏิบัติและเฉลย 9) แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังการเรียนโดยใช้ชุดการเรียนการสอน รวมทั้งมีคู่มือครูและคู่มือนักศึกษาหรือบัตรคำสั่งงานสำหรับการใช้งานชุดการเรียนการสอน และ 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถการพูดสนทนาภาษาไทยระดับกลางของนักศึกษาจีนหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ชุดการเรียนการสอนฯ สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ชุดการเรียนการสอนฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research titled "Development of an Intermediate Thai Language Instructional Package Using Intercultural Communication Theory for Chinese Students" aimed to 1) develop an Intermediate Thai Language Instructional Package Using Intercultural Communication Theory for Chinese Students, and 2) examine the results of utilizing developed instructional package by using a research and development methodology. The research design was a one group pre-test and post-test design. The population was Chinese students studying intermediate Thai as a foreign language in universities in Bangkok where Thai language courses are offered to them. The sample group consisted of 11 studying-intermediate-Thai-as-a-foreign-language Chinese students in a university in Bangkok included by purposive sampling. The research tool was the developed instructional package. Data was analyzed by Mean and Standard Deviation. The result shown that 1) the developed instructional package consisted of 1) 4 steps of instructional activities, 2) learning objectives, 3) learning contents, 4) teaching media, 5) scoring rubrics for intermediate Thai conversation ability, 6) end-of-unit assessments, 7) instruction plans, 8) practice exercises and answer keys, 9) pre- and post-tests, as well as instructor's manual and student's manual; and 2) the mean scores of the Chinese students’ abilities on conversational speaking in Thai after receiving the instructional activities in the instructional package was higher than before the usage of the instructional package.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.