Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of health promoting program using game on physical activity behavior and body fat percentage among adolescents with overweight and obesity
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.698
Abstract
งานวิจัยกึ่งทดลองวัดก่อนและหลังมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยใช้เกมเป็นสื่อต่อพฤติกรรมการมีกิจกรรมทางกายและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของวัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะเริ่มอ้วนและอ้วน อายุ 13-18 ปี จำนวน 30 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ 15 คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยใช้เกมเป็นสื่อ 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย 2) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย 3) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้สมรรถนะตนเองในการทำกิจกรรมทางกาย และ 4) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย โดยมีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา เท่ากับ 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, และ 0.83 ตามลำดับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.78 , 0.86, 0.66 และ 0.68 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า วัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะเริ่มอ้วนและอ้วนหลังจากได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยใช้เกมเป็นสื่อ มีพฤติกรรมการมีกิจกรรมทางกายสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = -3.51, t= -2.91; p < .05) แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และระหว่างกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research with a pretest-posttest comparison group design aimed to examine the effects of a health promoting program using game on physical activity behavior and body fat percentage among adolescents aged 13-18 years who are overweight and obesity. A total of 30 participants were divided equally into two groups: 15 received routine nursing care, and 15 received the health promoting program using game. The tools used in this study included questionnaires on the 1) perceived benefits of physical activity, 2) perceived barriers to physical activity, 3) self-efficacy in physical activity, and 4) physical activity behavior. Content validity indices (CVI) for these tools were 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, and 0.83, respectively. Cronbach's alpha coefficients were 0.78, 0.86, 0.66, and 0.68 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests. The results of the study revealed that adolescents who were overweight and obesity participated in the health promoting program using game showed significantly higher physical activity behavior compared to before the program and compared to the control group who received regular care (t = -3.51, t = -2.91; p < .05). However, there was no difference in the percentage of body fat between the groups after the program.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.