Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A service system with machine learning operations enabled for easy building and retraining deep learning models from user-provided data
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ดวงดาว วิชาดากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.284
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอระบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันที่รองรับการสร้างแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) โดยใช้แนวคิดของ MLOps (Machine Learning Operations) เพื่อให้สามารถฝึกใหม่ (Retrain) และนำแบบจำลองกลับมาใช้งานได้โดยอัตโนมัติ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีความรู้เชิงเทคนิคหรือการเขียนโค้ด ระบบออกแบบมาเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้อัปโหลดข้อมูลของตนเอง และสร้างแบบจำลองจากโมเดลสำเร็จรูปที่นำเข้าจาก Hugging Face เช่น ResNet-50 และ Vision Transformer ได้ทันที โดยใช้ระบบตรวจสอบการเลื่อนของข้อมูล (Data Drift) และแสดงผลผ่าน Prometheus และ Grafana เพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมคุณภาพของแบบจำลองในระยะยาว ระบบสามารถดาวน์โหลดโมเดลที่ฝึกแล้ว หรือเรียกใช้งานผ่าน API โดยมีการวางโครงสร้างเพื่อรองรับกับผู้ใช้งานจำนวนมากในอนาคตโดยใช้เครื่องมือต่างๆ เข้าช่วย เช่น Docker, Keycloak, RabbitMQ และ MLFlow ช่วยให้สามารถขยายระบบ (Scalability) และดีพลอยขึ้นคลาวด์ได้อย่างยืดหยุ่น การทดสอบระบบแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการประมวลผลทั้งในด้านความแม่นยำของแบบจำลอง และความสามารถในการรองรับผู้ใช้งานพร้อมกันจำนวนมาก การวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการนำแบบจำลองที่มีอยู่แล้วมาประยุกต์ใช้ พร้อมระบบอัตโนมัติแบบครบวงจร เป็นแนวทางที่ช่วยลดข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึง AI และส่งเสริมให้การใช้งานปัญญาประดิษฐ์สามารถเข้าถึงได้ในวงกว้างยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study proposes a web application system that supports the creation of deep learning models by applying the concept of Machine Learning Operations (MLOps), enabling automated model retraining and deployment without requiring technical knowledge or coding skills. The system is designed for users to upload their own data and build models based on pretrained models from Hugging Face, such as ResNet-50 and Vision Transformer. It also incorporates data drift detection, with performance monitoring through Prometheus and Grafana to ensure long-term model quality. Users can download retrained models or access them via APIs. The system is structured for future scalability by leveraging tools such as Docker, Keycloak, RabbitMQ, and MLFlow, which support flexible deployment to cloud environments. Testing shows that the system performs effectively in terms of model accuracy and its ability to handle a high volume of concurrent users. This research demonstrates that reusing existing pretrained models with a fully automated MLOps pipeline is a practical approach to lowering the barriers to AI adoption and promotes broader accessibility to machine learning technologies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.