Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of glass from expired bifacial solar panels using limonene solution
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1022
Abstract
แผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกระจกสองหน้า (bifacial solar panel) กำลังได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมพลังงานหมุนเวียน เนื่องจากสามารถรับรังสีแสงอาทิตย์ได้ทั้งสองด้าน ส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อหมดอายุการใช้งาน แผงเหล่านี้จะกลายเป็นขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการจัดการอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาครั้งแรกในประเทศไทยที่นำสารละลายลิโมนีน ซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม มาใช้ในการแยกและกู้คืนกระจกจากซากแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกระจกสองหน้า โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการและประเมินปริมาณกระจกที่สามารถกู้คืนได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ การอบแผงที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส และแช่ในสารละลายลิโมนีนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 70 ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 90 นาที ภายใต้เงื่อนไขนี้สามารถกู้คืนกระจกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีค่าประสิทธิภาพการกู้คืนกระจก (Glass Recovery Efficiency: GRE) เท่ากับร้อยละ 76.6 เศษกระจกที่ได้สามารถจำแนกเป็น 3 เกรด ได้แก่ เกรด A (ขนาดมากกว่า 2.0 มิลลิเมตร ใส สะอาด ไม่มีสิ่งปนเปื้อน) มากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของน้ำหนักกระจกทั้งหมด เกรด B (0.5–2.0 มิลลิเมตร รูปร่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ อาจมีสิ่งปนเปื้อนเล็กน้อย) และเกรด C (น้อยกว่า 0.5 มิลลิเมตร เป็นผงหรือเศษละเอียด มีสิ่งปนเปื้อนสูง) กระบวนการนี้ใช้พลังงานต่ำ และสารละลายลิโมนีนสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ 3 รอบ อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ 5.0–8.4 กรัมต่อแผง ผลการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นต้นแบบสำหรับการจัดการของเสียแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกระจกสองหน้าในประเทศไทย และแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการใช้สารสีเขียวในการส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนในอุตสาหกรรมพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bifacial solar panels are increasingly popular in the renewable energy industry due to their ability to absorb sunlight from both sides, resulting in higher electricity generation efficiency. However, when these panels reach the end of their service life, they become electronic waste with a rapidly growing volume, necessitating proper management to prevent environmental impacts. This study is the first in Thailand to utilize limonene solution, an environmentally friendly natural extract, for the separation and recovery of glass from end-of-life bifacial solar panels. The objectives were to determine the optimal process conditions and to evaluate the amount of recoverable glass. The experimental results indicated that the optimal conditions were heating the panels at 200°C and soaking them in 70% limonene solution at 80°C for 90 minutes. Under these conditions, glass could be efficiently recovered, with a glass recovery efficiency (GRE) of 76.6%. The recovered glass was classified into three grades: Grade A (>2.0 mm, clear, clean, and free of contaminants), accounting for more than 60% of the total glass weight; Grade B (0.5–2.0 mm, irregular shape, with minor contaminants); and Grade C (
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.