Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of metacognition psychoeducaiton program on social functioning of persons with schizophrenia in community
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.697
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาอภิปัญญา และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาอภิปัญญากับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา จำนวน 40 ราย จับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันด้วยอายุที่เริ่มเจ็บป่วยและการพักอาศัยกับผู้ใด สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาอภิปัญญา 2) แบบประเมินการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคม เครื่องมือทุกชุดได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .77 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) การทำหน้าที่ทางสังคมในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาอภิปัญญาดีกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) การทำหน้าที่ทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study aimed to compare the social functioning of schizophrenic patients in community before and after receiving the metacognition psychoeducation program, and to compare the social functioning of schizophrenic patients in community between those who received the program and those who received routine nursing care. The sample consisted of 40 schizophrenic patients receiving services at the Sub-district Health Promoting Hospital, Mueang District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province. The samples were matched based on similar characteristics, including age at onset of illness and cohabitation status, and then randomly assigned to either an experimental group and a control group, each with 20 patients. The instruments were. 1) Metacognition psychoeducation program. 2) a social functioning assessment, All instruments were validated by five experts. The reliability of the instruments was analyzed using Cronbach’s alpha, with a reliability coefficient of .77 Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and t-tests. Major finding were as follows: 1) The social functioning of schizophrenic patients in the community after receiving the metacognition psychoeducation program was significantly better than before the program, with statistical significance at the .05 level 2) The social functioning of schizophrenic patients in the community who received the psychoeducation program was significantly better than those who received standard care, with statistical significance at the .05 level
Creative Commons License