Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The refusal to disclose sensitive personal information of the accused during the investigation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรภิรมย์ โกมลารชุน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.641
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และเปรียบเทียบปัญหาความรับผิดทางอาญากรณีปฏิเสธการให้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลอ่อนไหวของประเทศไทยกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เนื่องจาก การดำเนินคดีอาญาส่วนใหญ่กระทบสิทธิในข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ในประเทศไทย มีเพียงโทษทางอาญาที่นำมาใช้กับผู้ต้องหาที่ปฏิเสธการให้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลอ่อนไหว ดังนั้น เพื่อไม่ให้กระทบต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ และสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาในฐานะเจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลจนเกินสมควรแก่เหตุ จึงเห็นสมควรให้บัญญัติมาตรการบังคับทางปกครอง นอกเหนือจากการลงโทษทางอาญาเพิ่มเติมไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study, analyse, and compare the issue of criminal liability in cases of refusal to provide sensitive personal data in Thailand with German, USA, New York, Australia and Western Australia Law. The criminal justice process mostly affects the right to personal data. Moreover, Thailand, only criminal punishment is imposed on accused who refuse to provide sensitive personal data. Therefore, to avoid excessive infringement on human dignity and the rights of the accused as personal data object, it is deemed appropriate to incorporate administrative enforcement measures beyond criminal punishment under the Criminal Procedure Code.
Creative Commons License