Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Building Information Modelling (BIM) with 3D laser scanner for Rong Kueak Shrine Conservation: a case study of flood impact assessment
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติรัตน์ ปั้นบำรุงกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1124
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารด้วยเครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์สามมิติเพื่อการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานของศาลเจ้าโรงเกือก กรณีศึกษาการประเมินผลกระทบจากอุทกภัย เนื่องจากปัจจุบันศาลเจ้าโรงเกือก แขวงตลาดน้อย เขตสัมพันธวงศ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร กำลังประสบปัญหาการทรุดโทรมและมีปัญหาน้ำท่วมขังอยู่บ่อยครั้ง ผู้วิจัยจึงจัดทำแบบจำลองอาคารสารสนเทศ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากเครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์สามมิติข้อมูลที่ได้จะอยู่ในรูปแบบจุดพิกัดสามมิติ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ข้อมูลมีค่าความถูกต้องเท่ากับ 2.9 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับความถูกต้องที่เชื่อถือได้ตามเกณฑ์งานสำรวจชั้น 3 ตามมาตรฐานของ FGCC1989 จากนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงนำข้อมูลมาพัฒนาเป็นแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารโดยมีมาตรฐานรายละเอียดของแบบจำลองที่ระดับ 200 ซึ่งสามารถแสดงโครงสร้างทั่วไปของอาคาร เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลแบบจำลองความสูงเชิงเลขและข้อมูลน้ำท่วมขังจากสำนักระบายน้ำกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 5 ระดับ คือ 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.8 และ 1 เมตร โดยอ้างอิงจากข้อมูลหมุดวงรอบที่มีค่าระดับความสูงต่ำสุดในพื้นที่ศึกษาเพื่อใช้ในการประมาณค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่ระดับ 0.1 เมตร พื้นที่เสียหายมีขนาด 197.79 ตร.ม. ระดับ 0.3 เมตร พื้นที่เสียหายมีขนาด 477.43 ตร.ม และตั้งแต่ระดับน้ำท่วมขัง 0.5 เมตรขึ้นไปถึง 1 เมตร พื้นที่เสียหายเท่ากันรวมพื้นที่ประมาณ 987.33 ตร.ม. ค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นที่ระดับ 0.1 เมตร เท่ากับ 44,502.75 บาท ที่ระดับ 0.3 และ 0.5 เมตร เพิ่มขึ้นจากระดับ 0.1 เมตร ประมาณร้อยละ 141.43 และร้อยละ 732.58 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นความเสียหายจะคงที่จนถึงที่ระดับน้ำท่วม 0.8 เมตร และเพิ่มขึ้นอีกประมาณร้อยละ 802.78 ที่ระดับ 1 เมตร เนื่องจากการประมาณราคาของงานระบบไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มเข้ามา โดยข้อมูลประมาณค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น สามารถนำไปวางแผนเพื่อปรับปรุง ก่อสร้างหรือซ่อมแซมให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ดูแลหรืองานอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ รวมถึงการวางแผนการป้องกันเพื่อการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the development of Building Information Modeling (BIM) with a 3D laser scanner to conserve Rong Kueak Shrine, located in Talat Noi, Samphanthawong District, Bangkok. The shrine has experienced significant deterioration due to recurrent flooding. To address this, a BIM model was developed by capturing data through 3D laser scanning, producing a high-precision 3D point cloud with an accuracy of 2.9 mm. The data were then used to create a BIM model with a Level of Detail (LOD) of 200. Flood impact analysis was conducted by integrating Digital Elevation Model (DEM) data and flood data provided by the Bangkok Metropolitan Drainage Department. Simulations were performed for flood levels of 0.1 m, 0.3 m, 0.5 m, 0.8 m, and 1 m, referencing the lowest elevation benchmarks in the study area to estimate potential damages. The assessment determined the extent of damage to the shrine and estimated repair costs. At a flood level of 0.1 m, the damaged area was 197.79 m², which increased to 477.43 m² at 0.3 m. At flood levels between 0.5 m and 1 m, the damage expanded to approximately 987.33 m². The estimated repair cost at a 0.1 m flood level was 44,502.75 THB, increasing by approximately 141.43% and 732.58% at 0.3 m and 0.5 m, respectively. The damage cost remained constant up to a 0.8 m level, then increased by 802.78% at the 1 m level due to the need for electrical system repairs. These damage cost estimates can inform future planning for restoration and flood mitigation measures, assisting responsible authorities in developing effective strategies for the shrine’s conservation and preservation.
Creative Commons License