Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of innovative technology to prevent crime in thailand: a case study of unmanned aerial vehicle (drone)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.851
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวข้องกับอากาศยานไร้คนขับ (โดรน) แนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการรับมือ และแนวทางในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวกับอากาศยานไร้คนขับ (โดรน) วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นบุคคลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับอากาศยานไร้คนขับ (โดรน) คัดเลือกผูู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง ได้แก่ นักบินตำรวจ 1 ท่าน สำนักงานการบินพลเรือน (CAAT) 1 ท่าน คณะกรรมการกิจการกระจายเสียง กิจการโทรทัศน์ และกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ (กสทช.) 1 ท่าน อัยการ 2 ท่าน และประชาชนที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับอากาศยานไร้คนขับ (โดรน) 1 ท่าน โดยใช้ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) เป็นเครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จากนั้นใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) และพรรณนาถึงประเด็นต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า (1) ปัญหา รูปแบบ และวิธีการของการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับ (โดรน) ที่พบในประเทศไทย พบว่าเริ่มมีการกระทำผิด ซึ่งการกระทำผิดนั้นไม่สามารถระบุตัวตนของผู้กระทำผิดได้ เนื่องจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับ (โดรน) ไม่ได้ขึ้นทะเบียน และมีการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับ (โดรน) ละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลโดยการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับการถ่ายภาพ และรุกล้ำพื้นที่ส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งยังไม่สามารถเอาผิดได้ จึงทำให้ทราบเพียงว่ามีการกระทำผิด (2) การรับมือเบื้องต้น ปัจจุบันจะมีเครื่องมือที่เรียกว่า Anti Drone ซึ่งอยู่ในการดูแลของทหาร เแต่ยังไม่มีกฎหมายรองรับ (3) แนวทางการป้องกันการกระทำผิด พบว่ายังไม่มีหน่วยงานใดเข้ามาดูแลอย่างจริงจัง ทำให้การกระทำผิดยังเกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้ง ควรมีหน่วยงานควบคุมดูแลอย่างจริงจัง และออกกฎหรือข้อบังคับเป็นแนวทางเดียวกัน ข้อเสนอแนะ รัฐบาลควรให้ความสำคัญกับหน่วยงานหรือศูนย์ที่จะดูแล ออกกฎหมายหรือนโยบาย จัดการและบริหารควบคุมให้มากขึ้น รวมถึงควรมีการกำหนดหน้าที่ของแต่ละหน่วยงานให้มีความชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose To study knowledge related to drones, appropriate methods of dealing with them, and methods of preventing crimes related to drones. Methods The sample group used in this research were persons associated with unmanned aerial vehicles (drones), totaling 6 people. Include 1 police pilot , 1 Civil Aviation Authority (CAAT) , 1 National Broadcasting and Telecommunications Commission (NBTC) , 2 prosecutors and 1 person involved in unmanned aerial vehicles (drones). Using specific in-depth interviews, after which the data and content are analyzed to describe various issues. Results (1) Problems, patterns, and methods of using drones found in Thailand have found that wrongdoing has begun to occur. The pe rpetrators cannot be identified because drones are not registered. Drones are being used to violate personal rights by taking photos and invading private areas, which have not yet been able to be prosecuted. Therefore, it is only known that wrongdoing has been committed. (2) Initial response: Currently, there is a tool called Anti-Drone which is under the care of the military, but there is no law to support it. (3) Guidelines for preventing wrongdoing: It was found that no agency has seriously come to oversee it, causing wrongdoing to still occur frequently. There should be an agency to seriously oversee and issue rules or regulations as a common guideline. Conclusion The government should give more importance to agencies or centers that oversee, issue laws or policies, and manage and control, and should clearly define the duties of each agency.
Creative Commons License