Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of joint attention with web application and family involvement program on social communication skills in preschool-age children with autistic spectrum disorder
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.693
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาสองกลุ่มแบบวัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการสื่อสารทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนในระยะก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม หลังได้รับโปรแกรมทันที และหลังได้รับโปรแกรม 2 สัปดาห์ และเปรียบเทียบผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการสื่อสารทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการมีความสนใจร่วมกันร่วมกับการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันและครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เด็กที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ตามเกณฑ์ DSM-V ว่าเป็นโรคออทิสติก อายุ 3-6 ปี และครอบครัวที่มารับบริการที่สถาบันราชานุกูล ประเภทผู้ป่วยใน จำนวน 40 คน โดยผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่กำหนด กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการมีความสนใจร่วมกันร่วมกับการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันและครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมการมีความสนใจร่วมกันร่วมกับการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันและครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม 2) แบบประเมินทักษะการสื่อสารทางสังคมสำหรับเด็กออทิสติก และ 3) แบบประเมินการมีความสนใจร่วมกันสำหรับเด็กออทิสติก เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยเครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 และ 3 มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .91 และ .81 ตามลำดับ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .98 และ .92 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated ANOVA) และทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยวิธี Planned Comparisons กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการสื่อสารทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการมีความสนใจร่วมกันร่วมกับการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันและครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมหลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F= 68.22, p=
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental two groups repeated measures design. The objectives were to compare the mean scores of social communication skills of preschool-age children with autistic spectrum disorder before, immediately after, and 2 weeks after the program, and to compare the differences in the mean scores of social communication skills of preschool-age children with autistic spectrum disorder between the group, which received the program, and the control group, which received standard care. The samples were 40 subjects of children diagnosed with autistic spectrum disorder by DSM-V criteria, aged 3-6 years and their families who received treatment at the Rajanukul Institute, Inpatient Department. The samples were selected purposively according to the eligibility criteria specified. The experimental group received a joint attention with web application and family involvement program, while the control group received standard care. The research instruments comprised of: 1) a joint attention with web application and family involvement program; 2) a social communication checklist; and 3) a joint attention protocol. All instruments were validated for content validity, and the CVI of the second and third tools were 0.91 and 0.81, respectively. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of the second and third tools were 0.98 and 0.92, respectively. Data were analyzed using repeated measures ANOVA and post hoc comparisons with planned comparisons. Statistical significance was set at the 0.05 level. The conclusions of this research were as follows: 1. The mean score of social communication skills of preschool-age children with autistic spectrum disorder who receive joint attention with web application and family involvement program was significantly higher immediately after the intervention and two weeks post intervention than before receiving this program, at the .05 level of statistical significance. (F= 68.22, p=
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.