Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lighting design for Lanna Buddhist architecture: a case study of Wat Suan Dok, Chiangmai
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1161
Abstract
แสงสว่างมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในเวลากลางคืน โดยเฉพาะในเมืองเก่าเชียงใหม่ที่มีการพัฒนากิจกรรมด้านมรดกวัฒนธรรมอย่างต่อเนื่อง จากการสำรวจระบบแสงสว่างของพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนา พบว่าการใช้แสงเพื่อสื่อความหมายทางวัฒนธรรมยังมีการศึกษาอยู่อย่างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบแสงสว่างสำหรับพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนา และพัฒนาแนวคิดและกระบวนการออกแบบ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาวัดสวนดอก จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ รวมถึงเสนอแนะแนวทางในการออกแบบแสงสว่างสำหรับพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนาเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมอย่างยั่งยืนงานวิจัยนี้ทำการเก็บและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง สำรวจพื้นที่ภาคสนามและกรณีศึกษาตัวอย่างรูปแบบและการติดตั้งระบบแสงสว่างสำหรับวัดที่เป็นโบราณสถาน รวมถึงทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในประเด็นปัจจัยและข้อเสนอแนะกับการออกแบบแสงสว่าง จากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับพื้นที่และการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เพื่อใช้พัฒนาเกณฑ์และแนวคิดในการออกแบบแสงสว่างสำหรับพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนา วัดสวนดอก รวมถึงทำการจำลองสภาพแสงสว่างเพื่อประเมินความส่องสว่าง และค่าความสว่างที่สอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานด้วยโปรแกรม DIALux evo 12.1 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการเสนอแนะรูปแบบการใช้งานและประเมินค่าใช้จ่ายจากการใช้พลังงาน รวมถึงการพิจารณาด้านเทคนิคและความเป็นไปได้ในการติดตั้งจริงงานวิจัยนี้เสนอ แนวทางการออกแบบแสงสว่างสำหรับพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนา ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนสำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างความรู้พื้นฐาน ด้านแสงสว่าง การอนุรักษ์ และการท่องเที่ยว 2) การกำหนดเกณฑ์และแนวคิดการออกแบบ ที่เหมาะสมกับวัตถุประสงค์และบริบทของสถานที่ 3) การปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานและข้อบังคับ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเน้นการทำงานร่วมกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และ 4) การส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย เพื่อให้เข้าใจคุณค่าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างรอบด้าน การออกแบบแสงที่เหมาะสมนี้จะช่วย สื่อความหมายทางสถาปัตยกรรม คติความเชื่อ และสร้างบรรยากาศ ที่ส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมยามค่ำคืนได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lighting plays a crucial role in promoting nighttime cultural tourism, particularly in Chiang Mai Old Town, where cultural heritage activities are continuously developing. A survey of lighting systems in Lanna Buddhist architecture revealed limited studies on using light to convey cultural meaning. This research aims to identify factors influencing lighting design for Lanna Buddhist architecture and to develop design concepts and processes, using Wat Suan Dok in Chiang Mai as a case study. Furthermore, it proposes guidelines for lighting design in Lanna Buddhist architecture to foster sustainable cultural tourism.This study collected and analyzed data through a review of relevant literature, field surveys, and case studies examining lighting design patterns and installation methods in temples designated as historical sites. In-depth interviews were also conducted with stakeholders involved in cultural heritage and tourism in Chiang Mai, focusing on factors and recommendations related to lighting design. These findings were used to develop lighting design criteria and concepts for Wat Suan Dok. Additionally, lighting simulations were conducted using DIALux evo 12.1 software to evaluate illuminance and luminance levels in accordance with established standards. The research also presents usage recommendations, estimates energy costs, and considers technical aspects and the feasibility of actual implementation.This research proposes a lighting design guideline for Lanna Buddhist architecture comprising four key stages: (1) Establishing foundational knowledge in lighting, conservation, and tourism; (2) Defining design criteria and concepts suited to the site’s objectives and context; (3) Adhering to relevant standards and regulations, with an emphasis on expert collaboration; and (4) Promoting stakeholder participation to ensure a comprehensive understanding of cultural values and contextual factors. Appropriate lighting design can effectively convey architectural symbolism and spiritual beliefs, create a meaningful atmosphere, and promote sustainable nighttime cultural tourism.
Creative Commons License