Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scenario foresight and proposed policy for obec english program academic management based on the concept of international mindedness
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Second Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.488
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กรอบแนวคิดคุณลักษณะจิตสำนึกความเป็นสากล และกรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการของโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ (English Program) 2) สร้างภาพอนาคตของการบริหารวิชาการโครงการ English Program ภายใต้แนวคิดจิตสำนึกความเป็นสากล และ 3) เสนอข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายการบริหารวิชาการโครงการ English Program เพื่อรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคตอย่างมีทิศทางและยั่งยืน การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพภายใต้กรอบการวิจัยเชิงคาดการณ์อนาคต (Foresight Research) ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การศึกษาทบทวนวรรณกรรมและกรอบแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง (2) การวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มและปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนอนาคต ด้วยวิธีการกวาดสัญญาณ และ (3) การสร้างฉากทัศน์อนาคต (Scenario Building) ผ่านกระบวนการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการคาดการณ์อนาคต (Future Workshop) ร่วมกับกับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง 16 คน พร้อมการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คน ผลการวิจัยนำเสนอภาพอนาคตของการบริหารวิชาการโครงการ EP ในช่วงเวลา 10 ปีข้างหน้าในรูปแบบฉากทัศน์จำนวน 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) EP Opportunity Nation: ห้องเรียนแห่งโอกาสที่ทุกคนเข้าถึงได้อย่างเท่าเทียม 2) The Human Advantage EP: ห้องเรียนที่เน้นการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์สามภาษา ข้ามวัฒนธรรม เพื่อความเป็นเลิศเหนือเทคโนโลยี 3) National EP Blueprint: การปฏิรูประบบ EP อย่างเป็นระบบตามแนวนโยบายระดับชาติ และ 4) Bridge the Gap EP: ห้องเรียนที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อเชื่อมช่องว่างระหว่างเมืองกับชนบทในบริบทสากล โดยฉากทัศน์ที่ได้รับการประเมินว่ามีความเหมาะสมในการขับเคลื่อนสู่การปฏิบัติได้จริงสูงสุด คือ “The Human Advantage EP” ซึ่งเน้นการบูรณาการภาษา เทคโนโลยี และทักษะมนุษย์ เพื่อผลิตพลเมืองโลกที่มีความสามารถในการอยู่ร่วมกับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างมีคุณภาพ จากฉากทัศน์อนาคตที่ได้รับการเลือกเป็นอนาคตพึงประสงค์ (Preferable Future) ผู้วิจัยจึงได้จัดทำข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการวัดประเมินผล จำแนกตามระยะสั้น กลาง และยาว โดยเน้นการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ระบบที่ยืดหยุ่น ผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง และปลูกฝังจิตสำนึกความเป็นสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to: (1) examine and analyze the conceptual frameworks of international mindedness and academic administration of the English Program (EP) under Thailand’s Ministry of Education; (2) construct future scenarios for EP academic administration based on international mindedness; and (3) propose academic policy recommendations to support sustainable and strategic development. This qualitative study employed a foresight research approach consisting of three phases: (1) literature review of relevant frameworks, (2) analysis of future trends and drivers of change using horizon scanning, and (3) scenario building through a future workshop with 16 experts and stakeholders, followed by online evaluation by 5 specialists. The findings presented four future scenarios of EP academic administration over the next decade: (1) EP Opportunity Nation: inclusive classrooms providing equal access to English education; (2) The Human Advantage EP: multilingual and cross-cultural learning environments that develop human capital beyond technology; (3) National EP Blueprint: systematic reform of EP through national policy; and (4) Bridge the Gap EP: using technology to reduce educational disparities between urban and rural areas. Among these, The Human Advantage EP was identified as the most desirable and feasible scenario, emphasizing the integration of language, technology, and human-centered competencies to nurture global citizens capable of living and working in diverse cultural contexts. Based on this preferable future, the researcher developed policy recommendations in three core areas: curriculum development, instructional management, and assessment and evaluation. These were organized into short-term, medium-term, and long-term strategies, highlighting the transition toward a flexible, learner-centered system that incorporates advanced technology and embeds international mindedness across all dimensions of academic administration.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.