Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of resistance exercise with rubber chain program and social support on knee range of motion and quadriceps muscle strength in older persons after total knee arthroplasty
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.688
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบวัดผลซ้ำ (วันที่ 5 และสัปดาห์ที่ 6 หลังผ่าตัด) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายแบบเพิ่มแรงต้านด้วยยางยืดร่วมกับการให้แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ต่อองศาการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่าและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาในผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 48 ราย (อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป) เข้ารับการผ่าตัดที่โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม–ธันวาคม 2567 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองเท่ากัน 24 ราย จับคู่ด้วยอายุและลักษณะพื้นฐาน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น เครื่องมือทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายแบบเพิ่มแรงต้านด้วยยางยืดร่วมกับการให้แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ เครื่องมือวัดองศาการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่า และแบบประเมินความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อต้นขา มีความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีวัดความเท่าเทียมกัน เท่ากับ 1 และ 0.92 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย และการทดสอบที กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มทดลองมีองศาการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่าและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาเฉลี่ย ในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 สูงกว่า วันที่ 5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) 2. กลุ่มทดลองมีองศาการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่าและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาเฉลี่ย สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในวันที่ 5 และสัปดาห์ที่ 6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study with repeated measures (postoperative day 5 and week 6) aimed to evaluate the effects of a Resistance Exercise with Rubber Chain Program and Social Support on knee range of motion (ROM) and quadriceps muscle strength in older persons following total knee arthroplasty (TKA). A total of 48 participants aged 60 years and older who underwent TKA at Police General Hospital between August and December 2024 were recruited. Participants were matched by age and baseline characteristics, equally assigned to experimental and control groups (n = 24). The control group received routine nursing care, while the experimental group received the researcher-developed intervention program. The content validity of the program was confirmed by five experts. Data were collected using a goniometer and a quadriceps muscle strength assessment, with inter-rater reliability of 1.00 and .92, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, paired t-tests, and independent t-tests, with a significance level set at .05. Results: 1. In the experimental group, both knee ROM and quadriceps muscle strength significantly increased from day 5 to week 6 postoperatively (p < .05). 2. Compared to the control group, the experimental group demonstrated significantly higher mean ROM and quadriceps muscle strength at both time points (p < .05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.