Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of an Organization That Has Undergone Privatization to Become a State Enterprise: A Case Study of Airports of Thailand Public Company Limited (AOT)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.67
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์การที่ผ่านกระบวนการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจ โดยมุ่งเน้นกรณีศึกษาของบริษัท ท่าอากาศยานไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) (ทอท.) ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรสำคัญที่มีบทบาทในการบริหารจัดการท่าอากาศยานหลักของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในด้านโครงสร้างองค์การ การบริหารจัดการ และประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน หลังจากการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจเป็นองค์การมหาชนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2545 จนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยใช้กรอบการวิจัยที่ครอบคลุมทั้งมิติด้านการเงิน การให้บริการ กระบวนการภายใน และการเรียนรู้และพัฒนา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบในเชิงลึกและประเด็นสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องวิธีการศึกษาใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บริหารและบุคลากรของ ทอท. รวมถึงการสังเกตการณ์และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเปรียบเทียบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญในเชิงโครงสร้างองค์กร ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นในการบริหารงาน และการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการบินเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้ การแปรรูปยังช่วยให้การดำเนินงานของ ทอท. มีความโปร่งใส และมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกันยังคงมีความท้าทายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์และการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในระยะยาวผลการศึกษานี้ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงกระบวนการและผลลัพธ์ของการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจในกรณีของ ทอท. เท่านั้น แต่ยังสามารถนำไปปรับใช้ในการพัฒนานโยบายและแนวทางการบริหารจัดการองค์กรภาครัฐอื่น ๆ ที่ต้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explore an organization that has undergone privatization to become a state enterprise, focusing on the case of Airports of Thailand Public Company Limited (AOT). AOT is a key organization responsible for managing Thailand’s major international airports. This research examines the organizational changes, management strategies, and operational efficiency following its privatization into a public company in 2002, analyzing dimensions such as financial performance, customer service, internal processes, and learning and growth to identify significant impacts and insights.The study employs a qualitative research methodology, utilizing document analysis, in-depth interviews with AOT executives and staff, as well as observations and comparative analysis. The findings reveal significant structural transformations that enhanced organizational flexibility and the development of aviation infrastructure to meet growing demands. Privatization also contributed to improved operational transparency and efficiency. However, challenges remain in managing human resources and sustaining long-term efficiency.This research provides a comprehensive understanding of the privatization process and its outcomes in the case of AOT. Furthermore, the findings offer valuable insights for policymakers and managers in other public organizations seeking to enhance their efficiency and adaptability to meet evolving user needs in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.