Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The evaluation of the effectiveness of center for assistance to reintegrationand employment : a case study of Samutprakarn central prison
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.369
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “การประเมินประสิทธิผลของศูนย์ประสานงานและส่งเสริมการมีงานทำ กรณีศึกษา เรือนจำกลางสมุทรปราการ” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของศูนย์ประสานงานและส่งเสริมการมีงานทำของเรือนจำกลางสมุทรปราการ ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลในการดำเนินงานของศูนย์ประสานงานและส่งเสริมการมีงานทำของเรือนจำกลางสมุทรปราการ รวมถึงศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานของศูนย์ประสานงานและส่งเสริมการมีงานทำของเรือนจำกลางสมุทรปราการ ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า 1) การประเมินปัจจัยด้านบริบท พบว่า การดำเนินงานของศูนย์ประสานงานและส่งเสริมการมีงานทำมีความสอดคล้องกันกับวัตถุประสงค์ของนโยบายกรมราชทัณฑ์ที่จะสนับสนุนผู้พ้นโทษให้เข้าถึงในด้านการจ้างงาน บริการสุขภาพ และทุนประกอบอาชีพ 2) การประเมินปัจจัยนำเข้า พบว่า ในส่วนของงบประมาณยังมีไม่เพียงพอ รวมทั้งจำนวนบุคลากรที่ไม่เพียงพอส่งผลให้ศูนย์ประสานงานและส่งเสริมการมีงานทำต้องจัดสรรอัตรากำลังให้เพียงพอในการช่วยเหลือผู้พ้นโทษได้อย่างทั่วถึง 3) การประเมินปัจจัยด้านกระบวนการ พบว่า กิจกรรมในการดำเนินงานของศูนย์ประสานงานและส่งเสริมการมีงานทำของเรือนจำกลางสมุทรปราการ มีการดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนได้อย่างเหมาะสม ตั้งแต่การจัดโครงการเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนปล่อยให้กับผู้ต้องขัง ไปจนถึงการติดตามผู้พ้นโทษภายหลังการปล่อยตัว 4) การประเมินปัจจัยด้านผลผลิต พบว่า การจัดตั้งศูนย์ประสานงานและส่งเสริมการมีงานทำของเรือนจำกลางสมุทรปราการเพื่อให้บริการความช่วยเหลือแก่ผู้พ้นโทษในการหางานทำก่อนการพ้นโทษ รวมถึงการฝึกทักษะอาชีพและเป็นช่องทางในการหางานให้กับผู้พ้นโทษ แต่ในด้านการให้ความช่วยผู้พ้นโทษให้มีงานทำและการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ประกอบการจ้างงานผู้พ้นโทษยังไม่เป็นรูปธรรมนัก เพราะฉะนั้น การดำเนินของศูนย์ประสานงานและส่งเสริมการมีงานทำของเรือนจำกลางสมุทรปราการจึงยังไม่มีประสิทธิผลนักในการช่วยให้ผู้พ้นโทษได้รับการจ้างงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of “The Evaluation of the effectiveness of Center for Assistance to Reintegration and Employment : A Case Study of Samutprakarn Central Prison” is to study roles of Center for Assistance to Reintegration and Employment. Analyzing the effectiveness of Center for Assistance to Reintegration and Employment in Samutprakarn Central Prison based on CIPP Model and problems or obstacles of the operations of Center for Assistance to Reintegration and Employment. The research results were as follows : (1) the context evaluation aspect found the operations of Center for Assistance to Reintegration and Employment were consistent with objectives in policies of the Department of Corrections to support ex-offenders as well as access to employment, health, and financial services. Furthermore, (2) input evaluation aspect found that in terms of budget remained inadequate and insufficient staff that affecting Center for Assistance to Reintegration and Employment have to allocate enough manpower to be able to thoroughly take care of ex-offenders. (3) process evaluation aspect found activities suitable for the operations of Center for Assistance to Reintegration and Employment from Pre-release program to follow-up the released offenders. (4) product evaluation aspect found Center for Assistance to Reintegration and Employment of Samutprakarn Central Prison were set up to provide guidance services and assist offenders to secure employment before release, through job readiness skills training and an online job search portal but helping offenders find employment and encouraging employers to take them on wasn’t good enough implementation. therefore, Roles of Center for Assistance to Reintegration and Employment apparently cannot be effectively operate in the employment of ex-offenders.
Creative Commons License