Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suppression of cough by emblica officinalis extract, dextromethorphan versus placebo during endobronchial ultrasound bronchoscopy: a randomized double blinded, double dummy, placebo-controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติวัฒน์ ศรีประสาธน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1325
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: การไอระหว่างส่องกล้องหลอดลมเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการส่องกล้องหลอดลม การศึกษานี้จึงต้องการเปรียบเทียบการให้ยาระหว่างยาเดกซ์โทรเมทอร์แฟนและสารสกัดมะขามป้อมก่อนการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกในการส่องกล้องหลอดลมต่อการกดอาการไอระหว่างการส่องกล้องหลอดลมที่มีความซับซ้อน วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบปกปิดสองทางในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการส่องกล้องหลอดลมที่มีความซับซ้อน โดยแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือยาหลอก, ยา dextromethorphan, สารสกัดมะขามป้อมและdextromethorphan ร่วมกับสารสกัดมะขามป้อม โดยรับประทานยาแต่ละชนิดเป็นเวลา 90 นาทีก่อนทำหัตถการ โดยมีผลการศึกษาหลักคือจำนวนครั้งของการไอต่อหัตถการ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 118 รายเข้าร่วมวิจัย ผลการศึกษาหลักพบว่า จำนวนครั้งของการไอต่อหัตถการในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา dextromethorphan ร่วมกับสารสกัดมะขามป้อมคือ 28 [32.5], P 0.001, dextromethorphan 26 [48.25], P 0.002 และสารสกัดมะขามป้อม 32.5[44.75] P 0.011 ซึ่งทุกกลุ่มสามารถลดจำนวนครั้งของการไอต่อหัตถการได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับยาหลอก 61[77.75], P 0.019 สรุปผล: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกในการให้ยาเดกซ์โทรเมทอร์แฟนและสารสกัดมะขามป้อมก่อนการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกในการส่องกล้องหลอดลมที่มีความซับซ้อน พบว่ามีผลกดอาการไอระหว่างการส่องกล้องหลอดลมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: Cough during endobronchial ultrasound bronchoscopy (EBUS) interrupts the procedure. We, therefore, compare the effect of cough suppressant between Emblica officinalis extract (EO) and dextromethorphan (DX) as premedication in patient undergoing EBUS. Methods: This is the randomized double blind, double dummy, placebo-controlled trial. Each patient was randomly assigned to receive placebo, DX, EO or DX with EO ninety minute before undergoing EBUS. The primary outcome was cough number during the procedure. The secondary outcomes were pain score, dose of midazolam and analgesia, and lowest desaturation during the procedure. Results: The median of cough number was significantly difference between DX with EO than DX, EO, and placebo respectively (28[32.5], 26[48.25], 32.5[44.75], 61[77.75]; P=0.019). The duration of procedure and supplemental sedative and analgesic doses used were similar in four groups. Conclusion: EO effectively reduced cough during endobronchial ultrasound bronchoscopy. The effect was markedly enhanced by combining EO and DX without desaturation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.