Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of transferrin saturation level to erythropoietin resistance index in patients with chronic kidney disease stages 4-5
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.530
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับความอิ่มตัวทรานส์เฟอร์ริน (TSAT) กับดัชนีการดื้อยาอีริโทรโพอิติน (ERI) ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 4-5 วิธีการวิจัย: ในการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์จากเหตุไปหาผลแบบย้อนหลังนี้ ผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 4-5 ที่ได้รับยาอีริโทรโพอิตินและมีการตรวจวัด TSAT ที่โรงพยาบาลบุรีรัมย์ ในช่วง ม.ค. 2560 ถึง ธ.ค. 2562 ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มด้วยค่ามัธยฐานของระดับ TSAT (median TSAT) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า ERI ที่คำนวณมาจากขนาดยาอีริโทรโพอิตินที่ใช้ต่อน้ำหนักตัวต่อสัปดาห์ (IU/kg/week) หารด้วยระดับฮีโมโกลบิน (g/dl) ระหว่างผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วย 502 คนที่เข้าร่วมในการศึกษา มีค่ามัธยฐานของ TSAT เท่ากับร้อยละ 26.0 [IQR: ร้อยละ 17.9, ร้อยละ 36.0] และมัธยฐานของ ERI เท่ากับ 16.42 [IQR: 11.26, 21.25] IU/kg/week per g/dl มีผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่มี TSAT สูงกว่าค่ามัธยฐาน (>median TSAT) 246 คน และกลุ่ม TSAT ต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับค่ามัธยฐาน (≤median TSAT) 256 คน พบว่า ค่า ERI ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม >median TSAT ต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม ≤median TSAT อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (15.04 [IQR: 9.74, 20.25] เทียบกับ 17.06 [IQR: 12.12, 22.50] IU/kg/week per g/dl ตามลำดับ, P= 0.003) สรุปผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 4-5 ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาอีริโทรโพอิติน และมีระดับของ TSAT สูงกว่าร้อยละ 26.0 มี ERI ที่ต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ TSAT ต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 26.0 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การมีระดับ TSAT ที่สูงกว่าสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองต่อยาอีริโทรโพอิตินที่ดีกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the relationship between transferrin saturation (TSAT) level and erythropoietin resistance index (ERI) in patients with chronic kidney disease stages 4-5 (CKD 4-5). Methods: In this analytical retrospective cohort study, patients with CKD 4-5 who had been receiving erythropoietin and had their TSAT measured at Buriram hospital during Jan 2017 to Dec 2019 were divided into 2 groups based on the median TSAT. The ERI was determined as the weekly weight-adjusted dose of erythropoietin (IU/kg/week) divided by hemoglobin concentration (g/dl) were compared between the patients groups. Results: Five hundred and two patients were included. The median TSAT was 26.0% [IQR: 17.9%, 36.0%]. The median ERI was 16.42 [IQR: 11.26, 21.25] IU/kg/week per g/dl. There were 246 patients in the higher than median TSAT group and 256 patients in the less than or equal median TSAT group. The ERI of patients in the higher than median TSAT group was significantly lower than those in the less than or equal median TSAT group (15.04 [IQR: 9.74, 20.25] vs 17.06 [IQR: 12.12, 22.50] IU/kg/week per g/dl respectively, P= 0.003). Conclusion: Patients with CKD stages 4-5 who received erythropoietin and had the TSAT level higher than 26.0% had significantly lower ERI compared to those who had TSAT less than or equal to 26.0%, suggesting that higher TSAT is associated with better erythropoietin response.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.