Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบสภาวะสมองเสื่อมจากเสียงพูดที่บันทึกไว้โดยใช้เทคนิคการถ่ายโอนความรู้
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dittaya Wanvarie
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.942
Abstract
Dementia is an irreversible and progressive condition that affects cognitive impairment, and millions of people are affected. Early detection provides patients with premature treatment and improves their quality of life. Traditional methods for dementia detection, such as cognitive assessment and neurological analysis, are expensive and time-consuming. Therefore, this thesis aims to research alternative methods to detect dementia, such as speech analysis. This thesis performs dementia classification by using transfer learning and machine learning techniques. Samples in the dataset consist of English and Chinese speakers. This study found transfer learning and machine learning techniques able to classify the speakers between dementia and healthy control groups on both English and Chinese speakers. This research found that the model train with the Chinese language yielded good results when evaluated with English.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคสมองเสื่อมเป็นภาวะที่ไม่สามารถหายได้อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มความเสียหายต่อระบบประสาทในระยะยาว ในปัจจุบันคนจำนวนมากกว่าล้านบนโลกได้รับผลกระทบจากโรคสมองเสื่อม วิธีการวินิจฉัยเบื้องต้นช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับการดูแลที่เร็วและทุเลาความรุนแรงของอาการในผู้ป่วย การวินิจฉัยในปัจจุบันมีหลายประเภท ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบสภาวะสมองเสื่อมและการประเมินระบบประสาท วิธีเหล่านี้จำเป็นต้องใช้ระยะเวลาในการวิเคราะห์อีกทั้งยังมีราคาที่สูง ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความประสงค์ที่จะทำการวิจัยทางเลือกอื่นในการวิเคราะห์โรคสมองเสื่อมด้วยการตรวจสอบด้วยเสียง เพื่อจำแนกเสียงพูดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 2 กลุ่มหลัก โดยใช้วิธีการวิธีการถ่ายโอนการเรียนรู้ และ การเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องเพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะจำเพาะเสียงพูดของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับประกอบไปด้วยผู้พูดใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ และ ผู้พูดใช้ภาษาจีน จากการวิจัยพบว่าการตรวจสอบโรคสมองเสื่อมด้วยเสียงด้วยการใช้วิธีการถ่ายโอนการเรียนรู้ และ การเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่อง สามารถจำแนกโรคสมองเสื่อมได้ทั้งในภาษาอังกฤษ และ ภาษาจีน และพบว่าแบบจำลองที่เรียนรู้ด้วยภาษาจีนให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกับการประเมินด้วยภาษาอังกฤษ
Creative Commons License