Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมอุณหภูมิในรีฟอร์มเมอร์โดยใช้การควบคุมแบบอิงจากอิงแบบจำลองเครื่องข่ายประสาท
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1014
Abstract
Hydrogen is a critical energy vector, and magnetic heating reactors represent a promising production technology where current-induced magnetization raises system temperature. Due to the nonlinear and complex thermal dynamics, this study applies a hybrid Echo State Network (ESN) and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) model to capture system behavior, combining ESN’s nonlinear dynamic identification with LSTM’s ability to learn long-term dependencies. Hyperparameters were optimized for best performance at 30 reservoir nodes, 0.5 spectral radius, 0.9 connectivity, batch size 4, 50 LSTM units, and 60 epochs. The ESN-LSTM models with 3-input and 4-input feature sets were tested on three winding coil geometries (7N, 9N, and 17N). The 3-input model yielded moderate performance in online training, with R² ranging from 0.21 to 0.68 and average error between 16.81% and 27.4%. In contrast, the 4-input model significantly improved results, achieving near-perfect R² values (~0.999) and low average errors between 0.12% and 0.18%. For control, model predictive control (MPC) was applied to the trained models and compared to a simulation reactor. The 3-input model showed lower output R² (0.15–0.46) and high average errors (34.2%–45.5%), with unstable and oscillatory temperature control. The 4-input model demonstrated near-ideal output tracking (R² = 0.9996–0.9997) and low errors (0.88%–3.43%), closely matching the simulation reactor’s smooth control performance (R² = 0.9665–0.9701, errors ~5.4%–5.7%). This study demonstrates that a carefully optimized four-input ESN-LSTM model within an MPC framework achieves precise, stable control and robust predictive performance for magnetic heat reactor temperature regulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรเจนเป็นพลังงานที่สำคัญและเตาปฏิกรณ์ความร้อนแม่เหล็กเป็นเทคโนโลยีการผลิตที่มีแนวโน้มดีซึ่งการเหนี่ยวนำแม่เหล็กด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าจะทำให้ระบบมีอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากพลศาสตร์ความร้อนที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นและซับซ้อนการศึกษานี้จึงใช้โมเดลผสมผสานระหว่าง Echo State Network (ESN) และ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) เพื่อจับพฤติกรรมของระบบโดยรวมการระบุพลศาสตร์เชิงเส้นของ ESN เข้ากับความสามารถของ LSTM ในการเรียนรู้ความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวอัลกอริธึมพารามิเตอร์ถูกปรับให้เหมาะสเพื่ อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดที่ 30 โหนดในอ่างเก็บน้ำ, รัศมีสเปกตรัม 0.5, การเชื่อมต่อ 0.9, ขนาดแบตช์ 4, 50 หน่วย LSTM, และ 60 รอบการฝึกอบรมโมเดล ESN-LSTM ที่มีชุดฟีเจอร์ 3-input และ 4-input ถูกทดสอบบนเรขาคณิตของขดลวดสามแบบ (7N, 9N, และ 17N) โมเดล 3-input แสดงผลการทำงานในระดับปานกลางในการฝึกออนไลน์ โดยมีค่า R² อยู่ระหว่าง 0.21 ถึง 0.68 และค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อผิดพลาดอยู่ระหว่าง 16.81% ถึง 27.4% ในทางตรงกนข้ามโมเดลที่มี 4 อินพุตให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมากโดยมีค่า R² ใกล้เคียงกับค่าเต็ม (~0.999) และมีค่าเฉลี่ยขอ งความผิดพลาดต่ำระหว่าง 0.12% ถึง 0.18% สำหรับการควบคุมใช้การควบคุมเชิงพยาก รณ์ของโมเดล (MPC) กับโมเดลที่ได้รับการฝึกฝนและเปรียบเทียบกับเตาปฏิกรณ์จำลองโมเดลที่มี 3 ตัวแปรนำเข้าแสดงค่า R² ของผลลั พธ์ที่ต่ำกว่า (0.15–0.46) และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อผิดพลาดสูง (34.2%–45.5%) โดยมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ไม่เสถี ยรและมีการสั่นสะเทือน โมเดล 4-input แสดงให้เห็นถึงการติดตามผลลัพธ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกับอุดมคติ (R²=0.9996–0.9997) และข้อผิดพลาดต่ำ (0.88%–3.43%) ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมที่ราบรื่นของปฏิกรณ์จำล อง (R² = 0.9665–0.9701, ข้อผิดพลาด ~5.4%–5.7%) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดล ESN-LSTM สี่อินพุต ที่ได้รับการปรับแต่งอย่างรอบคอบภายในกรอบงาน MPC สามารถควบคุมได้อย่างแม่นยำและเสถียรรวมถึงมีป ระสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์ที่แข็งแกร่งสำหรับการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเตาแม่เหล็กได้.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.