Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting functional status among persons with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and experiencing acute exacerbation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินภา จิตติมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.676
Abstract
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายภาวะการทำหน้าที่ในผู้ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีประสบการณ์อาการกำเริบเฉียบพลัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่อายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป และมีอาการกำเริบเฉียบพลันในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 132 คน ที่เข้ารับบริการ ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ณ โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ 3 แห่ง ในจังหวัดเพชรบุรี จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร และจังหวัดราชบุรี เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและความถี่ของอาการกำเริบเฉียบพลัน แบบประเมินภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของปอดฉบับย่อ แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกหลากหลายมิติเกี่ยวกับความช่วยเหลือทางสังคม แบบบันทึกประสบการณ์การเผชิญอาการ และแบบสอบถามการจัดการอาการในผู้ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือเท่ากับ 0.81, 0.97, 0.85, 0.97 และ 0.90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ผู้ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีประสบการณ์อาการกำเริบเฉียบพลันมีภาวะการทำหน้าที่อยู่ในระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างต่ำ คะแนนเฉลี่ย 37.98 (SD= 8.31) 2. ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีประสบการณ์อาการกำเริบเฉียบพลันได้สูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ จำนวนครั้งของการเกิดอาการกำเริบเฉียบพลัน (≥ 3 ครั้ง) (β= -0.282) รองลงมา คือ อายุ (β = -0.237) การจัดการอาการกำเริบเฉียบพลัน (β= -0.235) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (β= 0.215) ประสบการณ์การมีอาการกำเริบเฉียบพลัน (β = -0.189) และ จำนวนครั้งของการเกิดอาการกำเริบเฉียบพลัน (2 ครั้ง) (β= -0.162) ตามลำดับ และสามารถร่วมทำนายภาวะการทำหน้าที่ได้ร้อยละ 73.70 (Adjusted R2 = .737, F= 58.414, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This predictive correlational study aimed to investigate the factors predicting functional status among patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) who had experienced acute exacerbations. The sample consisted of 132 participants aged 40 years and older who had experienced at least one acute exacerbation within the past six months and received services at the outpatient departments of Phra Chom Klao Hospital in Phetchaburi Province, Krathum Baen Hospital in Samut Sakhon Province, and Banpong Hospital in Ratchaburi Province. Data were collected using a demographic questionnaire and frequency of acute exacerbations record form, the Thai version of the Short-Form Pulmonary Functional Status Scale© (PFSS-11©), the Thai version of the Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support, the Thai version of the Bronchitis Emphysema Symptom Checklist, and the Symptom Management Questionnaire for COPD patients. The reliability coefficients for the instruments were 0.81, 0.97, 0.85, 0.97 and 0.90, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results showed that: 1. The functional status of COPD patients experiencing acute exacerbations was at a moderately low level, with a mean score of 37.98 (SD = 8.31). 2. The most significant predictor of functional status was the frequency of acute exacerbations (≥ 3 episodes) (β= -0.282), followed by age (β = -0.237), symptom management during acute exacerbations (β= -0.235), perceived social support (β= 0.215), experience of acute exacerbations (β = -0.189), and frequency of acute exacerbations (2 episodes) (β= -0.162).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.