Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management innovation of catholic schools based on the concept of skills for success
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา แช่มช้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.560
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนคาทอลิกและกรอบแนวคิดทักษะสู่ความสำเร็จ 2) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนคาทอลิกตามแนวคิดทักษะสู่ความสำเร็จ และ 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนคาทอลิกตามแนวคิดทักษะสู่ความสำเร็จ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ ประชากร คือ โรงเรียนคาทอลิก รวม 369 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ โรงเรียนขั้นพื้นฐานระดับประถมและมัธยม จาก 11 สังฆมณฑลในประเทศไทย สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 44 โรงเรียน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นและการสุ่มอย่างง่าย ผู้ให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 575 คน ประกอบด้วย ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการ หัวหน้างานหลักสูตร หัวหน้างานวิชาการระดับชั้น และครู เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในวิจัย คือ แบบประเมิน แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนีความต้องการจําเป็น (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอน (3) การวัดและประเมินผล และกรอบแนวคิดทักษะสู่ความสำเร็จ ประกอบด้วย (1) ทักษะการคิด (2) ทักษะการทำงาน (3) ทักษะส่วนบุคคล (4) ทักษะเทคโนโลยี 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนคาทอลิกตามแนวคิดทักษะสู่ความสำเร็จ พบว่า การพัฒนาหลักสูตร มีลำดับความจำเป็นสูงสุด รองลงมา คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล 3) นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการ คือ นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการเสริมทักษะการคิด ประกอบด้วย 3 นวัตกรรมย่อย คือ (1) การบริหารหลักสูตรเสริมทักษะการคิด (2) การบริหารการจัดการเรียนรู้เสริมทักษะการคิด (3) การบริหารการวัดและประเมินผลเสริมทักษะการคิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) study the conceptual framework of Catholic schools academic management and the conceptual framework of skills for success, 2) study the priority needs for developing academic management of catholic schools based on the concept of skills for success, and 3) develop the academic management innovation of Catholic schools based on the concept of skills for success. Using multiphase mixed method.The population were 369-Catholic schools. The sample included 44 primary and secondary schools from 11 dioceses, affiliated with the Office of the Private Education Commission, selected through stratified and simple random sampling. The 575-informants consisted of experts, school administrators, assistant directors in academic affair, curriculum heads, academic level heads, and teachers.The research instruments consisted of evaluation form, questionnaire, and interview form. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, modified Priority Needs Index (PNImodified), and content analysis. The research findings revealed that 1) the conceptual framework of Catholic schools academic management consists of (1) curriculum development, (2) teaching and learning management, and (3) evaluation, and the conceptual framework of skills for success consists of (1) Thinking skills, (2) Working Skills, (3) Personal skills, and (4) Technology skills. 2)The priority needs for developing academic management of catholic schools based on the concept of skills for success, it was found that the results of prioritizing essential needs in academic administration of Catholic schools based on the concept of skills for success revealed that curriculum development was ranked as the highest priority, followed by teaching and learning management, and assessment and evaluation, respectively The academic administration innovation is an innovative academic management for thinking skill enhancement, consisting of three sub-innovations: (1) Curriculum administration that enhances thinking skills (2) Learning management that enhances thinking skills (3) Assessment and evaluation administration that enhances thinking skills
Creative Commons License