Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เส้นทางอิทธิพลของการตายดีตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลมุสลิมที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย หน่วยผู้ป่วยวิกฤต ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasinee Wisesrith
Second Advisor
Benjamin Mu Hsing Ho
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.675
Abstract
This cross-sectional correlation study aimed: 1) to explore the level of good death as perceived by Muslim nurses caring for end-of-life patients at the Intensive Care Unit in Indonesia. and 2) to examine the direct and indirect effects of attitude, communication, work environment, empathy, caring behaviors, and spirituality on good death as perceived by Muslim nurses caring for end-of-life patients at Intensive Care Unit in Indonesia. The hypothesized model was developed based on the Human Caring Theory by Jean Watson and supported by a literature review. A multi-stage sampling technique was applied to recruit 359 Muslim ICU nurses in Kalimantan Island, Indonesia. This study utilized the questionnaires consisting of eight sections, including: the Demographic Data Form, the Quality of Dying and Death Questionnaire for Nurses- Version 3.2A, the Indonesian Frommelt Attitude Toward Care of the Dying Scale-B, the Comfort with Communication in Palliative and End of Life Care, the Indonesian Practice Environment Scale- Nursing Work Index, the Jefferson Scale of Empathy—Health Professionals, Nurses’ Behaviors of Caring for Dying Patients Questionnaire, and the Indonesian Spirituality and Spiritual Care Rating Scale with the reliability as of .97, .93, .98, .97, .90, .97, and .95, respectively. Data were collected from March to May 2025. The model was verified by Multilevel path analysis using the MPlus 8.3 program. The study found that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data, and the final model that having attitude, communication, work environment, empathy, spirituality, and caring behaviors, as six factors could be able to explain 38.1% of the total variance of good death, RMSEA = .076, CFI = .915, TLI= .926, SRMR = .058.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์แบบภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจระดับการเสียชีวิตที่ดีตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลชาวมุสลิมที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายที่หอผู้ป่วยหนักในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางตรงและทางอ้อมของทัศนคติ การสื่อสาร สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน ความเห็นอกเห็นใจ พฤติกรรมการดูแลเอาใจใส่ และจิตวิญญาณที่มีต่อการเสียชีวิตที่ดีตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลชาวมุสลิมที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายที่หอผู้ป่วยหนักในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย แบบจำลองที่ตั้งสมมติฐานนี้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยอิงตามทฤษฎีการดูแลของมนุษย์ (Human Caring Theory) โดย Jean Watson และได้รับการสนับสนุนจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม มีการใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนเพื่อคัดเลือกพยาบาลชาวมุสลิมที่รับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักจำนวน 359 คน บนเกาะกาลีมันตัน ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบสอบถาม 8 ส่วน ได้แก่ แบบประเมินข้อมูลประชากร, แบบสอบถามคุณภาพการเสียชีวิตและการเสียชีวิตของพยาบาล ฉบับ 3.2A, แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายแบบ Frommelt ฉบับภาษาอินโดนีเซีย-B, แบบสอบถามความสะดวกสบายในการสื่อสารในการดูแลแบบประคับประคองและการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย, แบบสอบถามสภาพแวดล้อมการปฏิบัติงานภาษาอินโดนีเซีย-ดัชนีการทำงานพยาบาล, แบบสอบถาม Jefferson Scale of Empathy-Health Professionals, แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายแบบ Nurse Behaviors of Nurses และแบบสอบถามการประเมินจิตวิญญาณและการดูแลทางจิตวิญญาณภาษาอินโดนีเซีย โดยมีความน่าเชื่อถือเท่ากับ .97, .93, .98, .97, .90, .97 และ .95 ตามลำดับ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคมถึงพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2568 แบบจำลองได้รับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางหลายระดับโดยใช้โปรแกรม MPlus 8.3.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.