Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
งานวิจัยเรื่อง Soft Power ของวัฒนธรรมอาหารไทยแบบดั้งเดิมภายใต้กระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiem
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.3
Abstract
This research explores the role of Thai traditional food culture as a form of soft power in the context of globalization. According to Joseph S. Nye, Soft power operates through the resources of culture, political ideals, and foreign policies. Influenced by factors such as history, geography, climate, and social development, Thai traditional food culture has integrated the characteristics of multiple cultures with its inclusive and innovative ideas to form a unique culture. Through globalization, Thai food culture has gained widespread popularity. This research analyzes the mechanisms by which Thai food culture promotes Thailand’s soft power, including nation branding, gastro-diplomacy, tourism, and the Thai government’s strategic efforts. Furthermore, the research addresses the challenges and adaptations Thai cuisine has undergone to appeal to diverse international audiences while preserving authenticity. By focusing on the interplay between Thai food culture and global influence, this study highlights the importance of culinary heritage as a tool for enhancing national image and fostering cross-cultural connections.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจบทบาทของวัฒนธรรมอาหารแบบดั้งเดิมของไทยในรูปแบบของซอฟท์พาวเวอร์ในบริบทของโลกาภิวัตน์ ตามที่โจเซฟ เอส. นาย กล่าวไว้ว่าซอฟท์พาวเวอร์ดำเนินการผ่านทรัพยากรของวัฒนธรรม อุดมคติทางการเมือง และนโยบายต่างประเทศ ประวัติศาสตร์ ภูมิศาสตร์ ภูมิอากาศ และการพัฒนาทางสังคม วัฒนธรรมอาหารไทยดั้งเดิมได้ผสมผสานคุณลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมหลากหลายเข้ากับแนวความคิดที่สร้างสรรค์และมีส่วนร่วมจนเกิดเป็นวัฒนธรรมที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงได้รับความนิยมอย่างกว้างขวาง ซึ่งวัฒนธรรมอาหารไทยส่งเสริมประเทศไทย พลังอันอ่อนโยน รวมถึงการสร้างแบรนด์ของประเทศ การทูตด้านอาหาร การท่องเที่ยว และความพยายามเชิงกลยุทธ์ของรัฐบาลไทย นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังได้กล่าวถึงความท้าทายและการปรับตัวของอาหารไทยเพื่อดึงดูดผู้ชมจากต่างประเทศที่หลากหลาย โดยยังคงรักษาเอกลักษณ์ดั้งเดิมไว้ วัฒนธรรมอาหารและอิทธิพลระดับโลก การศึกษานี้เน้นถึงความสำคัญของมรดกทางอาหารในฐานะเครื่องมือในการเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของชาติและส่งเสริมการเชื่อมโยงข้ามวัฒนธรรม
Creative Commons License