Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการแบบใหม่และแบบดั้งเดิมสำหรับการพยากรณ์ความเสี่ยงด้านเครดิตของสินเชื่อรายย่อยที่ไม่มีหลักประกัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Jananya Sthienchoak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.349
Abstract
This study investigates performance comparison between modern and traditional machine learning approaches for unsecured retail credit risk prediction. Performance is compared by assessing the ability of a model to rank probability of default of modern approaches which are random forest and gradient boosting, versus traditional approach which is logistic regression. The findings indicate that modern machine learning models significantly outperform the traditional logistic regression model in both the overall unsecured retail market and the subprime market. This superior performance is likely due to modern models' ability to capture various customer profile, non-linear relationships and interactions among variables, which are more prevalent in riskier subprime borrowers. However, in the prime market segment, where borrowers tend to have more stable behaviors, modern models do not show a significant advantage over logistic regression. This is because the prime segment generally exhibits simpler, more linear patterns in the data, which logistic regression can model effectively without the need for more complex algorithms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบหม่ในการพยากรณ์ความเสี่ยงสินเชื่อรายย่อยแบบไม่มีหลักประกัน โดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลจากความสามารถในการจัดอันดับความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ (Probability of Default) ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีใหม่ ได้แก่ Random Forest และ Gradient Boosting กับวิธีดั้งเดิมคือ Logistic Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบสมัยใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าวิธี Logistic Regression อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งในตลาดสินเชื่อรายย่อยโดยรวม และในกลุ่มลูกค้าความเสี่ยงสูง (Subprime) โดยความเหนือกว่านี้น่าจะมาจากความสามารถของโมเดลสมัยใหม่ในการจับความแตกต่างของโปรไฟล์ลูกค้า ความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้นในกลุ่ม Subprime อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกลุ่มลูกค้าความเสี่ยงต่ำ (Prime) ซึ่งมีพฤติกรรมที่ค่อนข้างเสถียรและคาดการณ์ได้ง่าย โมเดลแบบใหม่ไม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความได้เปรียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเหนือ Logistic Regression เนื่องจากข้อมูลของกลุ่ม Prime มักมีรูปแบบที่เรียบง่ายและเป็นเชิงเส้น ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ดีด้วยโมเดลเชิงเส้นอย่าง Logistic Regression โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีการที่ซับซ้อนกว่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.