Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family psychoeducation integrated with line application on medication adherence behavior among persons with schizophrenia in community
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร สถิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.59
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรม และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนที่เข้าได้รับโปรแกรมกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทและผู้ดูแลในชุมชนที่มารับบริการแผนกจิตเวชและยาเสพติดของโรงพยาบาลองครักษ์ จำนวน 40 คน จับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันด้วยอายุและเพศ สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 ครอบครัว เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวโดยบูรณาการกับแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ 2) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา 3) แบบวัดความรู้ความเข้าใจผู้ป่วยจิตเภทและผู้ดูแล เครื่องมือทุกชุดได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือโดยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.85, 0.78 และ 0.83 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงแบบมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวโดยบูรณาการกับแอปพลิเคชันไลน์สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตที่ระดับ .05 2 .พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวโดยบูรณาการกับแอปพลิเคชันไลน์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare the medication adherence behaviors of persons with schizophrenia in the community before and after receiving a program, and to compare the medication adherence behaviors between the group that received the program and the group that received routine nursing care. The sample consisted of 40 persons with schizophrenia and their caregivers from the psychiatric and drug addiction clinic at Ongkharak Hospital, matched by age and gender, and randomly assigned to the experimental and control groups, with 20 families in each group. The research instruments included: 1) Family Psychoeducation Program integrated with LINE application, 2) Medication Adherence Measurement tool, and 3) Knowledge and Understanding Questionnaire for persons with schizophrenia and their caregivers. All instruments were validated by five experts and tested for reliability using Cronbach’s alpha coefficient, yielding values of 0.85, 0.78, and 0.83, respectively. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test statistics. Major finding were as follows: 1. The medication adherence behaviors of persons with schizophrenia in the community who received the family psychoeducation program integrated with the LINE application were significantly higher than before receiving the program, with statistical significance at the .05 level. 2. The medication adherence behaviors of patients with schizophrenia who received the family psychoeducation program integrated with the LINE application were significantly higher than those in the routine nursing care group, with statistical significance at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License