Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of flight nurse roles
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.671
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์การบิน โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเวชศาสตร์การบิน จำนวน 19 คน ประกอบด้วย ผู้อำนวยการหรือผู้บริหารด้านเวชศาสตร์การบิน จำนวน 3 คน แพทย์เวชศาสตร์การบิน จำนวน 3 คน คณะกรรมการหลักสูตรหรืออาจารย์ผู้สอนในหลักสูตรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานด้านเวชศาสตร์การบิน จำนวน 3 คน หัวหน้าพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์การบินหรือลำเลียงผู้ป่วยทางอากาศ จำนวน 4 คน และพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์การบินหรือลำเลียงผู้ป่วยทางอากาศ จำนวน 6 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามแบบปลายเปิด และแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ การดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อรวบรวมความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับบทบาทพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์การบิน 2) นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและนำมาสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประมาณค่าระดับความสำคัญ 3) นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการตอบแบบสอบถามประมาณค่าความสำคัญมาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และส่งแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มเดิมยืนยันความคิดเห็นอีกครั้ง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า บทบาทพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์การบิน ประกอบด้วย 6 บทบาท ดังนี้ 1) ด้านผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์การบินจำนวน 16 ข้อ 2) ด้านผู้จัดการนิรภัยการบินและนิรภัยภาคพื้น จำนวน 8 ข้อ 3) ด้านผู้จัดการความปลอดภัยและจัดการความเสี่ยง จำนวน 16 ข้อ 4) ด้านผู้ประสานงานและสื่อสาร จำนวน 11 ข้อ 5) ด้านผู้นำการทำงานเป็นทีม การจัดการ และการให้คำปรึกษา จำนวน 18 ข้อ และ 6) ด้านผู้พัฒนาคุณภาพและมาตรฐานการบริการ จำนวน 11 ข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research is to study the flight nurse roles by using the Delphi technique. Participants were 19 experts in aviation medicine, including: 3 aviation medicine directors or administrators, 3 flight physicians, 3 curriculum committee members or instructors in flight nurses or aeromedical evacuation, 4 Chief flight nurses or aeromedical evacuation nurses and 6 flight nurses or aeromedical evacuation nurses. The research instruments included open-ended questionnaires and rating scale questionnaires. The Delphi technique consisted of 3 steps which were: (1) interviewing with experts to gather opinions on the roles of flight nurses, (2) analyzing the qualitative data from the interviews to develop a structured questionnaire for rating the level of importance of each identified role, and (3) calculating the median and interquartile range and sending the results were sent back to the same group of experts to confirm or revise their opinions. The result of the research found that the roles of flight nurses consists of 6 roles as which are: 1) the role of aviation medicine nurse practice (with 16 items), 2) the role of manage of aviation and ground safety (with 8 items), 3) the role of safety and risk management (with 16 items), 4) the role of coordinator and communicator (with 10 items), 5) the role of teamwork leader management and consulting (with 18 items), and 6) The role of quality and service standard (with 11 items).
Creative Commons License