Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation of readiness assessment for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) toward smart retailing
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิเลิศ ภูริวัชร
Second Advisor
ดนุพล หุ่นโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1308
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนานวัตกรรมระบบการประเมินความพร้อมของผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในการเข้าสู่ระบบการค้าปลีกที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยเทคโนโลยีอัจฉริยะ ซึ่งเป็นทิศทางสำคัญของเศรษฐกิจยุคดิจิทัลในปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยครอบคลุมการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนาม การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจและองค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน รวมถึงการพัฒนาระบบต้นแบบตามวงจรการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศแบบลำดับขั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในประเทศไทยที่คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความพร้อมของผู้ประกอบการในการปรับเข้าสู่การค้าปลีกอัจฉริยะสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ความพร้อมด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางดิจิทัล (2) ความสามารถและทักษะของบุคลากร (3) ความพร้อมด้านการเงินและการลงทุน (4) วัฒนธรรมองค์กรและบริบทภายในองค์กร และ (5) ความสามารถด้านการบริหารจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ ทั้งนี้องค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการปรับตัวของกิจการต่อเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ เครื่องมือประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความแม่นยำและความเชื่อถือได้สูง สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการวางแผนพัฒนากิจการ การกำหนดแนวทางการลงทุน และการกำหนดนโยบายภาครัฐเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจฐานรากได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to design and develop an assessment system to evaluate the readiness of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in adopting smart retail technologies, a key transformation in the digital economy. A mixed-methods approach was employed, integrating document analysis, field data collection, exploratory and confirmatory factor analyses, as well as system development based on a traditional systems development life cycle (SDLC). The sample group consisted of SMEs in Thailand selected through stratified random sampling. The findings indicate that SME readiness for smart retail adoption can be categorized into five core dimensions: (1) digital infrastructure readiness, (2) workforce capability and skill, (3) financial and investment preparedness, (4) organizational culture and internal context, and (5) strategic management capacity. These components significantly correlate with the enterprise's ability to adapt to advanced technologies. The developed assessment tool demonstrated high validity and reliability, making it a valuable instrument for business planning, investment direction, and public policy formulation to effectively promote grassroots economic development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.