Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigation of strength behaviour of cement treated Phayao lakebed sedimentary soil admixed with corn husk fibre
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเชษฐ์ ลิขิตเลอสรวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.228
Abstract
งานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการนำวัสดุเหลือทิ้งมาพัฒนาสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง นอกจากจะเป็นการลดต้นทุนการก่อสร้างและเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับวัสดุเหลือทิ้งแล้วนั้น ยังส่งผลดีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วย ดังเช่น ดินตะกอนกว๊านพะเยา และเปลือกข้าวโพด ซึ่งจัดว่าเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งและมีจำนวนมากในพื้นที่จังหวัดพะเยา การกองเก็บและการกำจัดวัสดุดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยว พฤติกรรมแรงดึงทางอ้อม และ พฤติกรรมแรงดัดของดินตะกอนกว๊านพะเยาผสมปูนซีเมนต์ที่เสริมเส้นใยข้าวโพด โดยทําการทดสอบกําลังอัดแกนเดี่ยวที่ปริมาณปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 7 ปริมาณเส้นใยร้อยละ 0.5 1.0 และ 2.0 โดยน้ำหนักของดินแห้ง และความยาวเส้นใย 10 20 และ 40 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ที่อายุการบ่ม 7และ 28 วัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าการเพิ่มเส้นใยช่วยเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมเปราะของตัวอย่างดินตะกอนกว๊านพะเยาผสมปูนซีเมนต์ ให้เป็นพฤติกรรมเหนียวและช่วยลดการสูญเสียกําลังหลังจากกําลังรับแรงสูงสุด ท้ายสุดของงานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนออัตราส่วนและความยาวที่เหมาะสมของเส้นใยข้าวโพดสำหรับนำไปใช้ในงานวิศวกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Research on the use of waste materials to develop engineering properties is recently popular in the construction industry. This research outcome can reduce construction costs and increase the value of waste materials, as well as provide a positive benefit to the environment. Phayao Lake sedimentary soil and corn husks are the waste materials in Phayao province. Due to limited storage and disposal of materials, it leads to a significant environmental problem. This research aims to study the unconfined compressive strength Indirect tensile strength and Flexural strength of Phayao Lake sedimentary soil mixed with cement and corn fibre. The experiment will be conducted according to the specified tests. The specimens are tested at the cement content of 7%, fibre content of 0.5% 1.0% and 2.0% by dry weight soil at curing time of 7 and 28 days, which vary the fibre length of 10, 20 and 40 mm, respectively. From the results, it is found that the addition of fibres changes the brittleness behaviour of cement treated sedimentary soil to the ductile behaviour, and also reduces strength drop after the peak. Finally, this research can define the optimum ratio and length of corn fibre for engineering application
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.