Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representations of school and ideologies of youth in Thai youth drama series
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีดา อัครจันทโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.669
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง "ภาพแทนของโรงเรียนและอุดมการณ์ของวัยรุ่นในโรงเรียนในซีรีส์วัยรุ่นไทย" เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพที่มุ่งวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอภาพโรงเรียน ภาพแทนและอุดมการณ์วัยรุ่นที่ปรากฏในซีรีส์วัยรุ่นไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2556 - 2566 จำนวน 15 เรื่อง โดยใช้แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทและการวิเคราะห์อิงบริบท ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องพื้นที่ ภาพแทน และอุดมการณ์ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โรงเรียนในซีรีส์วัยรุ่นไทยถูกนำเสนอในฐานะพื้นที่เชิงนามธรรม 4 มิติหลัก ได้แก่ (1) พื้นที่แห่งความสัมพันธ์และอารมณ์ปรารถนา (2) พื้นที่ของความรุนแรงและอำนาจ (3) พื้นที่การต่อต้านของนักเรียน และ (4) พื้นที่ของความเหลื่อมล้ำ โดยเล่าผ่านพื้นที่ทางกายภาพในโรงเรียนที่ปรากฏในซีรีส์วัยรุ่นไทย ทั้งมิติของพื้นที่เชิงรูปธรรมและการเข้าถึงการใช้งาน ความผูกพันกับสถานที่ และ พื้นที่ออนไลน์ในฐานะพื้นที่แห่งอำนาจของวัยรุ่น ภาพแทนของวัยรุ่นในซีรีส์วัยรุ่นไทย สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 7 ประเภท ได้แก่ (1) วัยรุ่นผู้เปี่ยมด้วยอิสระและความสนุกสนาน (2) วัยรุ่นที่ไม่เป็นไปตามค่านิยมทางเพศของสังคม (3) วัยรุ่นผู้สับสนและปกปิดอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ (4) วัยรุ่นเพศทางเลือก (5) วัยรุ่นในมิติความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ (6) วัยรุ่นที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงและไม่เท่าเทียมในโรงเรียน และ (7) วัยรุ่นผู้ท้าทายและต่อต้าน ซีรีส์วัยรุ่นไทยแสดงให้เห็นการปะทะกันระหว่างอุดมการณ์กระแสหลักและอุดมการณ์ต่อต้านใน 3 ประเด็นหลัก (1) อุดมการณ์เรื่องเพศ (2) อุดมการณ์เรื่องอำนาจ และ (3) อุดมการณ์เรื่องความเหลื่อมล้ำ ซีรีส์วัยรุ่นไทยในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมามีบทบาทสำคัญในการสะท้อนและขับเคลื่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม โดยเฉพาะในการท้าทายอุดมการณ์กระแสหลัก ส่งเสริมการตระหนักรู้เรื่องสิทธิและความเท่าเทียม และเสริมพลังให้วัยรุ่นกล้าที่จะลุกขึ้นมาตั้งคำถามกับความไม่เป็นธรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคม แม้ในบางกรณีจะยังคงประนีประนอมกับค่านิยมดั้งเดิมอยู่บ้างก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research explores representations of schools and youth ideologies in Thai teen television series aired between 2013 and 2023, analyzing a total of 15 series. The study employs textual and contextual analysis, framed by the concepts of space, representation, and ideology. Findings reveal that schools in Thai teen series are portrayed as abstract spaces in four main dimensions: (1) a space of relationships and desires, (2) a space of violence and power, (3) a space of student resistance, and (4) a space of inequality. These are conveyed through both physical school settings and digital spaces, highlighting accessibility, emotional attachment to place, and online platforms as alternative power domains for youth. The representations of youth in these series can be categorized into seven types: (1) fun-loving and independent youth, (2) girls who defy traditional gender norms, (3) youth who conceal or struggle with gender identity, (4) LGBTQ+ youth, (5) youth facing socio-economic inequality, (6) victims of school-based violence and injustice, and (7) rebellious and resistant youth. The narratives in these series depict ideological confrontations between dominant social norms and counter-ideologies in three key areas: (1) gender, (2) power, and (3) inequality. While some series still compromise with traditional values, Thai teen series over the past decade have played a significant role in reflecting and driving social change. They promote awareness of rights and equality and empower youth to question existing social injustices.
Creative Commons License