Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative material and textiles from marine bio-based to promote circular economy in lux-tainable industry
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1224
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1.เพื่อหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาชีวมวลไร้มูลค่า จากธรรมชาติทางทะเลที่เหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ ในเขตพื้นที่ จังหวัดภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย 2.เพื่อสร้างนวัตกรรมต้นแบบ วัสดุตกแต่งและสิ่งทอชีวภาพจากธรรมชาติทางทะเล ที่เหมาะสมต่ออุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นหรูหราที่ยั่งยืนเชิงพาณิชย์ 3.เพื่อสร้างแนวทางการออกแบบตราสินค้าและผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่น สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นหรูหรา ภายใต้แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนที่ยั่งยืน จากแนวทางการศึกษานวัตกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์วัสดุตกแต่งและสิ่งทอชีวภาพจากธรรมชาติทางทะเล เพื่อส่งเสริมแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนที่ยั่งยืนในอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นหรูหราเชิงพาณิชย์ และการพัฒนานวัตกรรมที่สามารถเปลี่ยนขยะชีวมวลเหล่านี้ให้กลายเป็นทรัพยากรที่มีมูลค่าสูงนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องเร่งด่วนและท้าทาย โดยแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน จะถูกนำมาใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาแนวทางที่ยั่งยืน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าศักยภาพของเปลือกหอยมุกในฐานะวัสดุชีวภาพจากธรรมชาติทางทะเลที่ยังไม่ได้รับการใช้ประโยชน์อย่างเต็มที่ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถสร้าง “ทางเลือกใหม่” ให้กับอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นหรูหรา โดยตอบสนองต่อแนวโน้ม Circular Economy (เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน) และ Green Innovation (นวัตกรรมสีเขียว) ที่กำลังได้รับความนิยมทั่วโลกในเชิงเศรษฐกิจ การพัฒนานวัตกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์วัสดุตกแต่งและสิ่งทอชีวภาพจากธรรมชาติทางทะเล สามารถลดต้นทุนในอุตสาหกรรมที่ต้องการวัสดุเติมเต็ม เช่น สิ่งทอ พลาสติก สี กระดาษ และเวชสำอาง ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในมิติทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม การถ่ายทอดกระบวนการผลิตให้แก่ชุมชนชายฝั่งสามารถเพิ่มรายได้ ลดปัญหาขยะชีวมวลในท้องถิ่น และลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยลดปริมาณขยะจากอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับเท่านั้น แต่ยังสามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับวัสดุเหลือทิ้งเหล่านี้ โดยเปลี่ยนให้เป็นวัตถุดิบหลักสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นหรูหราเชิงพาณิชย์ สร้างมูลค่าและนวัตกรรมใหม่ให้กับชีวมวลเหลือทิ้งในท้องถิ่น นอกจากจะช่วยลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ยังเป็นการสนับสนุนการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนทั้งในมิติของเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การศึกษานี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและการดูแลสิ่งแวดล้อม พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มศักยภาพของประเทศไทยในตลาดแฟชั่นระดับโลก นับเป็นการผสานนวัตกรรมจากแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนเข้ากับการจัดการทรัพยากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่ออนาคตที่ยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were: 1) Identify solutions to the issue of valueless marine biomass waste generated by the jewelry industry in Phuket Province, Thailand. 2) Develop an innovative prototype of marine bio-textiles and decorative materials suitable for the sustainable luxury fashion industry. 3) Establish guidelines for brand and product design within the luxury fashion sector, based on the principles of a sustainable circular economy. The study explores the use of innovative marine biomaterials to promote the circular economy in the commercial luxury fashion industry. It emphasizes the urgent need to transform marine biomass-waste into high-value resources. The circular economy framework is employed as the foundation for sustainable innovation. Findings reveal that the potential of pearl shells as marine biomaterials remains largely untapped. This research proposes a “new alternative” for the luxury fashion industry by aligning with global trends in circular economy and green innovation. The development of marine bio-textiles and decorative materials can reduce production costs in industries requiring fillers—such as textiles, plastics, paints, paper, and cosmetics—while also delivering positive environmental and social outcomes. Decentralizing the production process to coastal communities can increase local income, mitigate marine biomass waste, and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Not only does this approach alleviate waste issues from the jewelry industry, but it also adds value by transforming waste into essential raw materials for the fashion sector. In doing so, it fosters innovation, creates new economic value, and supports sustainable development. Ultimately, this study aims to strike a balance between economic growth and environmental stewardship, while enhancing Thailand’s competitiveness in the global sustainable fashion market. It integrates circular economy innovation with efficient resource management to contribute to a more sustainable future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.