Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Administration and management of special education: a case study of prachabodi school under the office of the private education commission
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา ปริพนธ์เอื้อสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.79
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การบริหารจัดการศึกษาพิเศษ กรณีศึกษาการบริหารการจัดการศึกษาพิเศษที่โรงเรียนประชาบดี สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระบบของการบริหาร การจัดการศึกษาพิเศษในโรงเรียนประชาบดี ภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริม การศึกษาเอกชนที่ส่งผลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการพิเศษทุกประเภท และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารการบริหารจัดการศึกษาพิเศษของโรงเรียนประชาบดี ภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 7 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า องค์ประกอบของการบริหารจัดการศึกษาพิเศษของโรงเรียนประชาบดีที่ส่งผลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการพิเศษทุกประเภท ได้แก่ 1) บุคลากร 2) งบประมาณ 3) เทคโนโลยี 4) นโยบายที่สนับสนุนการจัดการศึกษาพิเศษ 5) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรเฉพาะบุคคล (IEP) 6) การอบรมครูการศึกษาพิเศษ 7) การจัดการเรียนการสอน ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการตามหลักของทฤษฎีระบบ (System Theory) โดยวิเคราะห์สิ่งที่ใช้เป็นทรัพยากรหรือข้อมูลตั้งต้นที่เป็นปัจจัยนำเข้า (Input) ซึ่งได้แก่ บุคลากร งบประมาณ เทคโนโลยี และนโยบายที่สนับสนุนการจัดการศึกษาพิเศษ และใช้ปัจจัยนำเข้ากำหนดกระบวนการ (Process) ในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรเฉพาะบุคคล (IEP) การอบรมครูการศึกษาพิเศษ และการจัดการเรียนการสอน ได้ส่งผลให้นักเรียนที่มีความต้องการพิเศษทุกประเภทในบริบทของโรงเรียนประชาบดีมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนที่ดี และสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงภาพรวมของการจัดการศึกษาพิเศษที่มีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on the management of special education at Prachabodi School, under the supervision of the Office of the Private Education Commission, aims to analyze the management system of special education at the school. It explores the components of the special education management system that influence the academic achievement of students with various special needs and proposes strategies to enhance the efficiency of special education management at Prachabodi School. This qualitative research utilized documentary analysis and semi-structured interviews, employing purposive sampling to select seven participants. The findings reveal that the components of special education management at Prachabodi School that significantly impact the academic achievement of students with special needs include: (1) personnel, (2) budget, (3) technology, (4) supportive policies for special education, (5) development of Individualized Education Plans (IEPs), (6) training for special education teachers, and (7) teaching and learning management. The study applies the framework of Systems Theory to analyze the inputs, processes, and outcomes of the management system. Inputs comprise resources and initial data such as personnel, budget, technology, and supportive policies for special education. These inputs are then utilized to define processes, including the development of IEPs, training for special education teachers, and effective teaching and learning management. The results indicate that these processes contribute to positive academic outcomes for students with various special needs within the context of Prachabodi School. This reflects the overall quality of special education management, emphasizing its capability to provide inclusive and equitable education that meets the needs of all students. By integrating the principles of Systems Theory, the study highlights the interconnectedness of the components and underscores the importance of optimizing both inputs and processes to achieve high-quality educational outcomes.
Creative Commons License