Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of blended learning model with collaborative learning and video blogs to enhace speaking skill of pre-service teachers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสุข ตันตระรุ่งโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.543
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพความเป็นจริง สภาพที่คาดหวัง และความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดของนิสิตครู 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน ร่วมกันการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมกันและวิดีโอบล็อก เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดของนิสิตครู 3) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน ร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมกันและวิดีโอบล็อก เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดของนิสิตครู ตัวอย่างในการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 (ระยะวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็น) เป็นนิสิตครูชั้นปีที่ 2-4 จำนวน 329 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็น ในการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดของนิสิตครู ตัวอย่างในการวิจัยระยะที่ 3 (ระยะทดลอง) คือ นักศึกษาครูสาขาวิชาภาษาไทย มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏธนบุรี จำนวน 14 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัย คือ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมกันและวิดีโอบล็อก เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดของนิสิตครู 2) เกณฑ์การประเมินทักษะการพูด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย 1) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย เช่น ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2) วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นโดยการใช้ PNimodified 3) วิเคราะห์ทักษะการพูดของนิสิตครู โดยการใช้ Paired-Sample t-test และ คะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) ค่าความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดของนิสิตครูอยู่ระหว่าง 0.05 – 0.31 รายการที่ระบุค่าความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุดเป็นอันดับที่ 1 คือ การกำหนดประเด็นสำคัญในการพูดของนิสิต (0.31) อันดับที่ 2 อยู่ที่ ความรู้เรื่องการใช้วิดีโอบล็อกสำหรับการจัดการเรียนการสอน (0.31) ข้อที่ 3 อยู่ที่ การเลือกใช้ลีลาน้ำเสียงให้เหมาะสมกับเนื้อหาที่ตนเองสอน (0.29) ตามลำดับ 2) รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ ฯ มีจำนวน 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) อาจารย์ 2) นิสิตครู 3) การศึกษาตัวอย่าง 4) การเรียนในชั้นเรียน 5) ผลงานของผู้เรียน 6) การประเมินผล และมีจำนวน 6 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) อาจารย์เตรียมแผนการสอน 2) นิสิตศึกษาตัวอย่างการพูด 3) นิสิตฝึกเขียนบทพูดและฝึกซ้อมกับเพื่อนในชั้นเรียน 4) นิสิตนำเสนอวิดีโอบล็อกของตนเอง 5) เพื่อนนิสิตประเมินนิสิต 6) อาจารย์ประเมินนิสิต 3) ทักษะการพูดของนิสิตครู หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) study the current situation, expectations, and needs for developing speaking skills of pre-service teachers; 2) develop a blended learning model combining collaborative learning and video blogs to enhance speaking skills of pre-service teachers; and 3) evaluate the effect of this blended learning model. The sample in phase 1 (needs analysis) consisted of 329 second- to fourth-year pre-service teachers. The research instrument was a needs analysis questionnaire for developing speaking skills. In phase 3 (experimental phase), the sample comprised 14 pre-service teachers from the Thai language program at Dhonburi Rajabhat University. Research instruments included: 1) a blended learning lesson plan and 2) speaking skill evaluation criteria.Data analysis involved: 1) descriptive statistics including percentage, mean, and standard deviation for basic data 2) PNImodified for needs analysis and 3) Paired-sample t-test and relative gain scores to analyze the speaking skills of pre-service teachers. The results of the research showed that: 1.) The need for developing speaking skills of pre-service teachers ranged from 0.05 to 0.31. The items with the highest need values were determining key speaking points (0.31), knowledge of using video blogs for teaching (0.31), and selecting appropriate voice tone for teaching content (0.29). 2.) The learning model consisted of 6 components: 1) Lecturer, 2) Pre-service teachers, 3) Asynchronous learning, 4) Synchronous learning, 5) Output, and 6) Assessment. The implementation involved 6 steps: 1) Preparing the lesson 2) Studying examples 3) Preparing a script and practice 4) Presentation a vlog 5) Peer assessment 6) Summative assessment. 3.)Speaking skills of pre-service teachers were significantly higher after learning than before learning at the .05 level
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.