Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of celebrity involvement and brand equity on visit intention to destination brand of Korean music label
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภวรรณ ตันติเวชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.653
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอิทธิพลของความเกี่ยวพันบุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียงและคุณค่าตราสินค้าต่อความตั้งใจในการเยี่ยมชม ตราสินค้าจุดหมายปลายทางค่ายเพลงเกาหลี โดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าความเกี่ยวพันบุคคลมีชื่อเสียงและคุณค่าตราสินค้ามีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจในการเยี่ยมชม และความเกี่ยวพันบุคคลมีชื่อเสียงส่งผลต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้าจุดหมายปลายทาง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเติมเต็มช่องว่างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับบทบาทของค่ายเพลงในการสร้างแบรนด์จุดหมายปลายทาง และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในไทย การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลจากแฟนคลับชาวไทยจำนวน 400 คน ที่ชื่นชอบศิลปินจาก SM หรือ YG และรู้จักสถานที่ KWANGYA@SEOUL หรือ The SameE โดยใช้แบบสอบถามปลายปิดผ่านออนไลน์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการถดถอยพหุคูณที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเกี่ยวพันกับศิลปินและคุณค่าตราสินค้าจุดหมายปลายทางมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการเยี่ยมชม โดยความผูกพันทางอารมณ์ของแฟนคลับเป็นแรงผลักดันสำคัญ งานวิจัยเสนอให้ส่งเสริมนโยบายการท่องเที่ยวเชิงแฟนคลับ และออกแบบแบรนด์จุดหมายปลายทางที่เชื่อมโยงผู้บริโภคกับศิลปินในระดับจิตใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined the influences of Celebrity Invovolvement and Brand Equity on Visit Intention to Destination Brand fo Korean music labels, proposing that both factors positively affect Visit Intention and that Celebrity Involvement also enhances Brand Equity. It addressed a research gap on music labels roles in Destination Brand creation and suggested implications for cultural tourism in Thailand. Using a Quantitative approach, data were collected from 400 Thail K-pop fans who admired SM or YG Entertainment artists and knew KWANGYA@SEOUL or The SamE but had never visited. Data werw analyzed using descriptive statistics and multiple regression at a .05 significance level. Results showed that both Celebrity Involvement and Brand Equity significantly influenced Visit Intention, with emotional fan-artist bonds as key motivatiors. The study recommends promoting fan tourism and building destination brands that create emotional connections with artists.
Creative Commons License