Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication of shame resilience processes among social media influencers facing body shaming
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ฉัตราติชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.663
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสื่อสารเมื่อเผชิญการวิจารณ์ ร่างกายของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางสื่อสังคม และเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกทางเนื้อหาเมื่อเผชิญ การวิจารณ์ร่างกายในสื่อสังคมของตนเอง การศึกษาได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีอิทธิพลทางสื่อสังคม ในกลุ่มความสวยความงามและแฟชั่น จำนวน 6 กรณีศึกษา ที่มีผู้ติดตามอย่างน้อย 10,800 คน รวมถึงวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพจากข้อความ รูปภาพ และวิดีโอในสื่อสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างภาวะล้มแล้วลุกจากความอับอายเมื่อเผชิญ การวิจารณ์ร่างกายของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางสื่อสังคม ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) ไม่มีการตระหนักถึงความอับอายแต่มีการสื่อสาร เพื่อสร้างความปกติใหม่ และ เพื่อการรักษาและการใช้เครือข่ายการสื่อสาร 2) การตระหนักถึงความอับอาย เพื่อสร้างความปกติใหม่ เพื่อรักษาและใช้เครือข่าย การสื่อสาร เพื่อยึดเหนี่ยวอัตลักษณ์ และ เพื่อให้ความชอบธรรมกับความรู้สึกเชิงลบในขณะที่เน้นการกระทำเชิงบวก 3) การรับรู้เชิงวิเคราะห์ เพื่อสร้างตรรกะทางเลือก และเพื่อยึดเหนี่ยวอัตลักษณ์ 4) การเข้าถึง เพื่อรักษาและใช้เครือข่ายการสื่อสาร เพื่อยึดเหนี่ยวอัตลักษณ์ และ เพื่อให้ความชอบธรรมกับความรู้สึกเชิงลบในขณะที่เน้นการกระทำเชิงบวก 5) การพูดถึงความอับอาย เพื่อรักษาและใช้เครือข่ายการสื่อสาร เพื่อยึดเหนี่ยวอัตลักษณ์ และเพื่อให้ความชอบธรรมกับความรู้สึกเชิงลบในขณะที่เน้นการกระทำเชิงบวก นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกทางเนื้อหาเชิงบวกของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางสื่อสังคมเมื่อเผชิญการวิจารณ์ร่างกาย (รวม 2,881 เนื้อหา) สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 รูปแบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การแสดงอารมณ์ (39.5%) ที่ส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงและการพูดถึงความอับอายเพื่อยึดเหนี่ยวอัตลักษณ์ (2) การแสดงตัวอย่าง (36.3%) ที่ส่งเสริมการเข้าถึง (3) การให้คำแนะนำและข้อเท็จจริงทั่วไป (23.9%) ที่ส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงและการพูดถึงความอับอาย และ (4) การรณรงค์ (0.3%) ที่ส่งเสริมการพูดถึงความอับอายเพื่อยึดเหนี่ยวอัตลักษณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study the communication processes when facing body criticism among social media influencers (SMIs), and to investigate patterns of content expression when dealing with body criticism on their own social media. The study conducted in-depth interviews with six social media influencers in the beauty and fashion sector, each with at least 10,800 followers, and analyzed both quantitative and qualitative content from posts, images, and videos on their social media platforms. The findings reveal that the communication process to build resilience from shame after facing body criticism among social media influencers consists of five stages, including (1) Non-awareness of shame, but engaging in communication to craft normalcy and to maintain and utilize communication networks; (2) Acknowledges Personal Vulnerability to craft normalcy, maintain and use communication networks and relationships, affirm identity anchors, and legitimize negative feelings while foregrounding productive actions; (3) Critical Awareness to construct alternative logic and affirm identity anchors; (4) Reaching Out to maintain and use communication networks and relationships, affirm identity anchors, and legitimise negative feelings while foregrounding productive actions; and (5) Speaking Shame to maintain and use communication networks and relationships negative feelings while emphasizing productive actions. Additionally, the study identified four main forms of positive content expression (from a total of 2,881 pieces of content) shared by SMIs when facing body shaming including (1) Emotions (39.5%) to facilitate "Reaching Out" and "Speaking Shame to affirm identity anchors”; (2) Showing an Example (36.3%) to facilitate "Reaching Out"; (3) Instructions and General Facts (23.9%) to facilitate "Reaching Out" and "Speaking Shame"; and (4) Campaign (0.3%) to facilitate "Speaking Shame to affirm identity anchors".
Creative Commons License