Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches to enhancing financial literacy for new generation teachers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชราภรณ์ ทัพมาลี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.502
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ครูจำนวนหนึ่งประสบปัญหาทางการเงิน โดยเฉพาะปัญหาหนี้สิน ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงิน เนื่องจากความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับพฤติกรรมและเจตคติทางการเงินของครู ความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูรุ่นใหม่จึงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ควรศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูรุ่นใหม่ (2) เพื่อจัดกลุ่มพฤติกรรมด้านความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูรุ่นใหม่ตามแนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์พฤติกรรม และ (3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินที่สอดคล้องกับการจัดกลุ่มตามพฤติกรรมครูรุ่นใหม่แต่ละกลุ่ม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน การวิจัยระยะที่หนึ่ง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ศึกษาความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินและจัดกลุ่มระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูรุ่นใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูระดับครูผู้ช่วย และ ครู (คศ.1) ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 280 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิจัยระยะที่สอง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกครูรุ่นใหม่จำนวน 15 คน จำแนกเป็นกลุ่มที่มีระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงิน กลุ่มละ 5 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า [1] ครูรุ่นใหม่มีความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินในระดับค่อนข้างดี (ร้อยละ 62.20) โดยพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ความรู้พื้นฐานทางการเงินและความรู้เพิ่มเติมทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 56.40 และ ร้อยละ 59.25) เจตคติทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับดีเยี่ยม (ร้อยละ 93.33) และพฤติกรรมทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับดี (ร้อยละ 71.29) [2] จากการวิเคราะห์คะแนนสามารถจัดกลุ่มครูออกเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ กลุ่มความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินสูง (ร้อยละ 28.93) กลุ่มความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 39.64) และกลุ่มความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินต่ำ (ร้อยละ 31.43) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ครูในแต่ละกลุ่มมีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มที่มีความฉลาดรู้ระดับสูงให้ความสำคัญกับเจตคติทางการเงินและการวางแผนระยะยาวอย่างรอบคอบ โดยเน้นการจัดการรายรับ-รายจ่ายเพื่ออนาคต ขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีความฉลาดรู้ระดับปานกลางมีความเข้าใจในระดับพื้นฐาน โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการควบคุมพฤติกรรมการใช้จ่าย การจัดทำบัญชีรายรับรายจ่าย และการวางแผนในระยะสั้น ส่วนกลุ่มที่มีความฉลาดรู้ในระดับต่ำยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านความรู้และทักษะการจัดการเงิน ทั้งนี้ ครูทั้งสามกลุ่มสะท้อนถึงอุปสรรคสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงิน ได้แก่ ภาระครอบครัว รายได้ไม่เพียงพอ ความซับซ้อนของเนื้อหา ขาดทักษะในการวางแผนและคำนวณทางการเงิน และการขาดช่องทางให้คำปรึกษาเฉพาะบุคคลที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของตนเอง ในด้านความเอนเอียงทางความคิด (Cognitive Bias) ก็มีจุดที่แตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มที่มีความฉลาดรู้ต่ำพบว่ามีความเอนเอียงทางความคิดอยู่ระดับสูงมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่น ๆ โดยเฉพาะความเอนเอียงต่อการเติบโตแบบเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียล และการตัดสินใจแบบสัญชาตญาณจากการทดสอบไหวพริบการตัดสินใจ ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีความฉลาดรู้สูงมีความเอนเอียงจากการทดสอบไหวพริบการตัดสินใจ ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดการตัดสินใจที่ผิดพลาดทางการเงินที่สูง และกลุ่มความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินปานกลางพบว่ามีความเอนเอียงจากการสูญเสีย จึงทำให้มองว่าการออมหรือการลงทุนระยะยาวเป็นการสูญเสียรายได้ในปัจจุบัน [3] แนวทางการพัฒนาความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูรุ่นใหม่ที่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมครูแต่ละกลุ่ม แบ่งออกเป็น แนวทางภาพรวม และแนวทางจำแนกตามกลุ่มพฤติกรรมความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงิน ครอบคลุม 3 มิติหลัก คือ เชิงนโยบาย เชิงปฏิบัติ และเชิงการเรียนรู้ โดยเน้นการแก้ไขพฤติกรรมที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ลดผลกระทบจากความเอนเอียงทางความคิด และเสริมสร้างทักษะทางการเงินอย่างยั่งยืน นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอให้ใช้เครื่องมือจูงใจทางพฤติกรรม การเรียนรู้แบบมีส่วนร่วม และการส่งเสริมครูต้นแบบด้านการเงินเป็นกลไกสนับสนุนในระดับโรงเรียนและเขตพื้นที่ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะหรือออกแบบหลักสูตรการพัฒนาครูรุ่นใหม่ที่เน้นความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินอย่างตรงจุดและยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, a number of teachers face financial difficulties, particularly problems related to personal debt. These issues highlight the need to strengthen financial literacy, as it is significantly associated with teachers’ financial behaviors and attitudes. The financial literacy of new-generation teachers is therefore a critical area of study to inform effective solutions. This study aimed to (1) examine the financial literacy of new-generation teachers, (2) classify their financial literacy-related behavioral patterns, and (3) develop targeted strategies to enhance financial literacy in accordance with the behavioral characteristics of each group. A mixed methods research design was employed. The first phase adopted a quantitative approach to assess financial literacy and categorize participants into different literacy levels. The sample consisted of 280 assistant teachers and level 1 professional teachers (K.S.1) from schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC) in Bangkok. Cluster sampling was applied, and the data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. The second phase employed a qualitative approach through in-depth interviews with 15 new-generation teachers, divided into three groups based on their financial literacy level, with five participants per group. The findings revealed that: [1] Overall, the participants demonstrated a moderately high level of financial literacy (62.20%). Basic and advanced financial knowledge were at moderate levels (56.40% and 59.25%, respectively), financial attitudes were at an excellent level (93.33%), and financial behavior was at a good level (71.29%).[2] Based on score distribution, participants were classified into three groups: high (28.93%), medium (39.64%), and low financial literacy (31.43%). Teachers in the high-literacy group emphasized positive financial attitudes and long-term planning, focusing on managing income and expenses for the future. Teachers in the medium-literacy group possessed foundational knowledge and prioritized spending control, budgeting, and short-term planning. Teachers in the low-literacy group exhibited limited financial knowledge and skills. All groups identified key challenges to financial literacy development, including family obligations, insufficient income, content complexity, lack of financial planning and calculation skills, and the absence of individualized financial advisory services suited to their contexts. In terms of cognitive bias, the low-literacy group exhibited the highest levels, particularly exponential growth bias and intuitive decision-making, as assessed by the Cognitive Reflection Test. The high-literacy group also showed a high level of impulsivity in decision-making, which may lead to financial mistakes. The medium-literacy group exhibited loss aversion, perceiving long-term saving or investing as a present loss of income. [3] The development strategies aligned with the behavioral characteristics of each teacher group, comprising both overall and group-specific approaches. These strategies were structured across three dimensions: policy, practice, and learning. The recommendations focused on correcting undesirable behaviors, reducing the effects of cognitive biases, and fostering sustainable financial competencies. The study also highlighted the potential of behavioral incentives, participatory learning, and promoting financial role-model teachers as school- and district-level mechanisms. The findings serve as a foundation for public policy formulation and for designing professional development programs that effectively and sustainably enhance financial literacy among new-generation teachers.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.