Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The current situation and the development of preventive measures against gun violence in Thailand from a criminological analysis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.866
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาความรุนแรงจากการใช้อาวุธปืนในประเทศไทยโดยเปรียบเทียบมาตรการป้องกันความรุนแรงจากอาวุธปืนของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ออสเตรเลีย นิวซีแลนด์ ญี่ปุ่น และสิงคโปร์ เพื่อหาแนวทางการพัฒนามาตรการป้องกันความรุนแรงจากอาวุธปืนในประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ที่ใช้การวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) รวบรวมข้อมูลจาก กฎหมาย บทความวิชาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ รายงานวิจัย ข่าวสาร สถิติ และงานวิจัยในฐานข้อมูลวิชาการทั้งในและต่างประเทศ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562 - 2567 และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ (Comparative Analysis) และสรุปข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) บนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีอาชญาวิทยาและแนวคิดการป้องกันความรุนแรง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพปัญหาความรุนแรงจากการใช้อาวุธปืนในประเทศไทยประกอบด้วยประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ การเข้าถึงอาวุธปืนได้ง่าย การบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่ไม่ทั่วถึงการแพร่กระจายของอาวุธเถื่อน ปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวและคู่สมรส ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตและการควบคุมอารมณ์ ตลอดจนค่านิยมและความเชื่อที่ไม่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับการใช้อาวุธปืนและความรุนแรงในการแก้ไขปัญหา นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบมาตรการป้องกันความรุนแรงจากอาวุธปืนกับต่างประเทศ พบว่าประเทศที่มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตด้วยอาวุธปืนน้อย เช่น ประเทศญี่ปุ่น สิงคโปร์ และสหราชอาณาจักร มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายอาวุธปืนที่เข้มงวด มีระบบคัดกรองผู้ครอบครองอาวุธปืนที่ละเอียด และการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างเคร่งครัด สำหรับประเทศที่เคยเผชิญปัญหาความรุนแรงจากอาวุธปืน เช่น ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และนิวซีแลนด์ ก็มีมาตรการสำคัญที่ใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เช่น การนิรโทษกรรมและซื้อคืนอาวุธปืนจากประชาชน การจำกัดการถือครองอาวุธปืนกึ่งอัตโนมัติ ส่วนประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ที่แม้ประสบปัญหาความรุนแรงจากอาวุธปืนสูง แต่มีการพัฒนามาตรการที่น่าสนใจ เช่น กฎหมายธงแดง (Red Flag Laws) ที่ให้อำนาจเจ้าหน้าที่หรือศาลสั่งยึดอาวุธปืนจากบุคคลที่มีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง รวมถึงการใช้ระบบตรวจสอบประวัติอย่างละเอียดก่อนการซื้ออาวุธปืน (Background Checks) จากข้อมูลดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนวทางพัฒนามาตรการป้องกันความรุนแรงจากอาวุธปืนในประเทศไทย ที่ครอบคลุมการป้องกันทั้งขั้นปฐมภูมิ ทุติยภูมิ และตติยภูมิ ได้แก่ การสร้างค่านิยมใหม่ในสังคมไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นการปลูกฝังทัศนคติที่ไม่ยกย่องการใช้อาวุธปืนผ่านระบบการศึกษาและการรณรงค์ในสื่อสาธารณะ การปรับปรุงกฎหมายและระบบการอนุญาต การควบคุมอาวุธปืนอย่างรัดกุม ตลอดจนการพัฒนาแนวทางคัดกรองและติดตามบุคคลที่ครอบครองอาวุธปืนเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงจากอาวุธปืนอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the current situation of gun violence in Thailand and to compare gun violence prevention measures between Thailand and six other countries (namely the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, and Singapore) and identify potential approaches for developing effective gun violence prevention policies in Thailand. This qualitative research employs documentary research method, collecting data from laws, academic articles, theses, research reports, news sources, statistical databases, and academic publications both domestically and internationally from 2019 to 2024. The study applies comparative analysis and content analysis, grounded in criminological theories and violence prevention concepts. The findings reveal several key problems regarding gun violence in Thailand, including: easy access to firearms, insufficient law enforcement, proliferation of illegal firearms, family and intimate relationship issues, mental health issues and inadequate emotional regulation, and inappropriate social values and beliefs regarding the use of guns and violence in conflict resolution. When comparing Thailand’s gun prevention measures with those of other countries, it was found that nations with low gun-related mortality rates such as Japan, Singapore, and the United Kingdom implement strict firearm regulations, comprehensive screening systems for gun ownership, and rigorous law enforcement. Countries that have previously faced serious firearm violence, such as Australia and New Zealand, have adopted effective measures such as gun amnesty and buyback programs and restrictions on semi-automatic firearms. Although the United States continues to experience high rates of gun violence, it has developed notable mechanisms such as Red Flag Laws and detailed background checks before firearm purchases. Based on these insights, the researcher proposes a multi-level prevention framework, including public value campaigns to promote a non-violent culture, improvement of firearm laws and licensing systems, enhancement of gun control enforcement, and the development of proactive screening and monitoring systems for firearm owners to ensure long-term and sustainable prevention.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.