Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of media exposure, perceived value, attitude and subjective norms on consumers’ purchase intention towards art toys
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภวรรณ ตันติเวชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.657
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการเปิดรับสื่อ การรับรู้คุณค่า ทัศนคติต่อการซื้ออาร์ตทอย บรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคล และความตั้งใจซื้ออาร์ตทอยของผู้บริโภค และ 2) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของการเปิดรับสื่อ การรับรู้คุณค่า ทัศนคติต่อการซื้ออาร์ตทอย บรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ อาร์ตทอยของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเป็นเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและ ใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จำนวน 400 ชุด ซึ่งมีเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก ได้แก่ 1) ผู้บริโภคอาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล 2) ผู้บริโภคมีอายุระหว่าง 18-40 ปี 3) รู้จักและเคยซื้ออาร์ตทอยอย่างน้อย 3 ครั้ง ภายในระยะเวลา 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเปิดรับสื่ออยู่ในระดับปานกลางการรับรู้คุณค่า ทัศนคติต่อการซื้ออาร์ตทอย บรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคล และความตั้งใจซื้ออาร์ตทอยอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมาก สำหรับการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า การเปิดรับสื่อ (β = 0.166) การรับรู้คุณค่า (β = 0.441) ทัศนคติต่อการซื้ออาร์ตทอย (β = 0.509) และบรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคล (β = 0.281) มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้ออาร์ตทอยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อพิจารณาการรับรู้คุณค่าอาร์ตทอยพบว่า ผู้บริโภคให้ความสำคัญกับคุณค่าการใช้งานในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 4.34) ศิลปินและนักออกแบบอาร์ตทอยควรให้ความสำคัญกับการออกแบบที่สร้างสรรค์ ประณีต และมีฟังก์ชันหลากหลาย เพื่อเพิ่มคุณค่าการใช้งานที่หมาะสมที่จะนำไปสู่ความตั้งใจซื้อในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) examine media exposure, perceived value, attitudes towards purchasing art toys, subjective norms, and consumers’ purchase intention towards art toys 2) analyze the influence of media exposure, perceived value, the attitudes, and subjective norms on consumers’ intention to purchase art toys. This study employed a quantitative research method through a survey using 400 online questionnaires. A purposive sampling method was applied based on the following criteria: 1) respondents must reside in Bangkok and metropolitan area 2) be aged between 18 - 40, and 3) have prior exposure to and have purchased art toys at least 3 times within the past 6 months. The findings revealed that: media exposure was moderate, while perceived value, the attitudes, subjective norms, and purchase intention were high. Hypothesis testing indicated that: media exposure, perceived value, the attitudes, and subjective norms all had a statistically significant influence on purchase intention. Notably, when examining the construct of perceived value, it was found that consumers placed the highest importance on functional value (x̄ = 4.34). This suggests that artists and designers should prioritise creating designs that are both aesthetically refined and functionally versatile, in order to enhance the perceived functional value, ultimately contributing to stronger purchase intentions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.