Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of tax salience on moral licensing: in a laboratory experiment
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมวัตร จันทรศัพท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1192
Abstract
ใบอนุญาตทางศีลธรรม (Moral licensing) เป็นหนึ่งในอคติทางความคิด (Cognitive Bias) ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึง แนวโน้มที่ผู้คนเต็มใจทำผิดศีลธรรมมากขึ้น หลังจากทำสิ่งที่ถูกศีลธรรม อคติดังกล่าวถูกสร้างได้จากหลายปัจจัยหนึ่งในนั้นคือ “ความชัดเจนในการเก็บภาษีสิ่งแวดล้อมจากสินค้า” หรือ กระบวนการเก็บแบบภาษีโดดเด่น (Tax Salience) ซึ่งทำให้ผู้บริโภครับรู้ว่าตนได้มีส่วนร่วมในการลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านการจ่ายภาษี ราวกับว่าเขาได้ทำความดีไปแล้ว โดยงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของ ใบอนุญาตทางศีลธรรม ที่ถูกสร้างจากการเก็บภาษีที่มีความชัดเจน ผ่านการบริจาคทางสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึง การแสดงการรับรู้การลงทุนของรัฐบาลเพื่อลดทอนผลในข้างต้น, การเปรียบเทียบผลในการชดเชยทางศีลธรรม (Moral Cleansing) ซึ่งเป็นผลในทางตรงกันข้าม กับใบอนุญาตทางศีลธรรม โดยใช้การปฏิบัติการในห้องทดลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ (Laboratory Experiment) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลของใบอนุญาตทางศีลธรรม และ การชดเชยทางศีลธรรม มีความสัมพันธ์ในด้านลบ และ ด้านบวก ต่อการบริจาคทางสิ่งแวดล้อมตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยผลทั้งสองมีขนาดผลที่ไม่สมมาตร ทั้งนี้ยังไม่พบผลของการรับรู้การลงทุนของรัฐบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อค้นพบล้วนชี้ให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการจัดเก็บภาษีที่มีความชัดเจน สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคในลักษณะที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการตัดสินใจอย่างสมเหตุสมผล (Rational Thinking) และ ดังนั้น การออกแบบนโยบายภาษี โดยเฉพาะภาษีสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงควรคำนึงถึงผลกระทบทางพฤติกรรมที่ไม่สมเหตุสมผลที่อาจตามมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Moral licensing is a type of cognitive bias that reflects the tendency for individuals to engage in morally questionable behavior after having previously performed a morally commendable act. This bias can be triggered by various factors, one of which is the salience of environmental taxation, or Tax Salience a transparent tax collection process that makes consumers aware of their financial contributions to environmental protection, thereby giving them the impression that they have already “done their part.” This study investigates the effect of moral licensing induced by tax salience on environmental donation behavior. It also examines the role of perceived government investment as a mitigating factor, and compares the effect of moral cleansing a psychological mechanism opposite to moral licensing. The study employs a laboratory experiment in experimental economics to simulate these conditions. The results show that moral licensing and moral cleansing are significantly associated with environmental donations in opposite directions negative and positive, respectively with asymmetric effect sizes. However, the effect of perceived government investment was not statistically significant. These findings suggest that transparent tax mechanisms can influence consumer behavior in ways that diverge from rational decision-making models. Therefore, in the context of environmental tax policy design, it is essential to consider the potential behavioral consequences that may arise from psychological biases, such as moral licensing.
Creative Commons License