Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure and consumer attitudes towards brands and marketing mix towards affection consumer behavior Goyard and Dior bags of generation Z
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.655
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับและทัศนคติต่อแบรนด์ ทัศนคติต่อส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อกระเป๋า Goyard และ Dior ของผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันซี โดยการเลือกกระเป๋าสองแบรนด์นี้เพราะมีจุดร่วมในด้านราคา ภาพลักษณ์และความนิยมในกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใกล้เคียงกันแต่ใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดที่แตกต่างกัน แบรนด์ Goyard เป็นแบรนด์ที่ใช้ กลยุทธ์การตลาดแบบ Silence Marketing ซึ่งก็ได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากไม่ต่างจากแบรนด์ Dior ที่ใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดแบบเชิงรุก ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำทั้งสองแบรนด์ดังกล่าวมาเปรียบเทียบกันเพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึง ผลลัพธ์และแนวโน้มที่แตกต่างกัน รวมไปถึงหาแนวทางในการสร้างคุณค่าตราสินค้า และพัฒนากลยุทธ์การตลาดสำหรับแบรนด์หรูในอนาคตได้อย่างยั่งยืนต่อไปการวิจัยใช้วิธีเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสนทนากลุ่มและสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง โดยแบ่งผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้บริโภค Gen Z ที่ใช้กระเป๋า Goyard, ผู้บริโภค Gen Z ที่ใช้กระเป๋า Dior, และ ผู้บริโภค Gen Z ที่ใช้กระเป๋าทั้งสองแบรนด์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปิดรับและทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าและส่วนประสมทางการตลาดต่อแบรนด์ทั้งสอง แม้ว่าจะอยู่ในระดับแบรนด์หรูเหมือนกัน แต่ก็มีลักษณะของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่เฉพาะและแตกต่างกัน โดยแบรนด์ Goyard มีภาพลักษณ์ที่ลึกลับและเข้าถึงยาก และสร้างทัศนคติต่อแบรนด์ในเชิงเรียบหรู จึงถูกเลือกใช้เป็น Brand as Authentic Self ส่วนของแบรนด์ Dior มีภาพลักษณ์ที่เรียบหรูเหมือนกัน แต่เข้าถึงได้ง่าย ทั้งจากการโฆษณาหรือการเลือกพรีเซ็นเตอร์ อีกทั้งยังมีการสร้างทัศนคติต่อแบรนด์ให้มีความอ่อนหวาน คลาสสิก จึงตอบโจทย์แฟชั่นของผู้หญิงยุคใหม่ จึงถูกเลือกใช้เป็น Brand as Performance เพราะฉะนั้น ทั้ง Goyard และ Dior แสดงให้เห็นถึง “ความแตกต่างที่สมดุล”
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"This research examines Generation Z consumers’ exposure and attitudes toward Goyard and Dior bag brands and their marketing mix effects on purchasing decisions. These two bag brands were selected because they share similarities in terms of price, brand image, and popularity among similar target groups, but employ different marketing strategies. Goyard is a brand that uses Silence Marketing strategy, which has gained tremendous popularity, not unlike Dior, which uses aggressive marketing strategy. The researcher therefore compared these two brands to understand the different results and trends, as well as to find approaches for creating brand value and developing sustainable marketing strategies for luxury brands in the future. The research employed qualitative methods through focus group discussions and purposive sampling. Interviewees were divided into 3 groups: Goyard users, Dior users, and users of both brands. Results show that despite both being luxury brands, they attract distinct consumer segments. Goyard has a mysterious and hard-to-reach image, creating an attitude toward the brand as sophisticated, thus being chosen as ‘Brand as Authentic Self. While as Dior maintains sophistication while being more accessible through advertising and celebrity endorsements, creating sweet and classic brand attitudes that appeal to modern women thus being chosen as ‘Brand as Performance’. Therefore, both Goyard and Dior demonstrate 'balanced differentiation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.