Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music performance: the trinity pianistic characters of the Asian contemporary piano legacy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ธงสรวง อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1235
Abstract
งานวิจัยทางดนตรีนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะเน้นย้ำและถ่ายทอดบทบาททางเปียโนร่วมสมัยในรูปแบบขององค์ประกอบทั้งสามได้แก่ ผู้ตีความ ผู้บรรยายเรื่องราว และผู้สร้างสรรค์ข้ามวัฒนธรรม เพื่อเสนอกรอบแนวคิดใหม่ สำหรับการแสดงดนตรีที่บูรณาการระหว่างขนบดนตรีคลาสสิกตะวันตกกับสุนทรียศาสตร์ทางวัฒนธรรมของไทย โดยมีฐานคิดมาจากเอกสารวิชาการ และพัฒนาแนวทางผ่านการแสดงดนตรีสามคอนเสิร์ต การแสดงแรก จะแสดงถึงบทบาทของผู้ตีความวรรณกรรม ผ่านการเปรียบเทียบโพลีโฟนีในดนตรียุคบาโรกกับแนวคิดการแปรทำนองแบบคู่ขนานในดนตรีไทย การแสดงที่สองเน้นลักษณะของผู้บรรยาย เพื่อถ่ายทอดสัญลักษณ์ของการพรรณนาบรรยากาศและเรื่องราวผ่านวรรณกรรมบทเพลงเปียโน ที่ผสมผสานโครงสร้างแบบตะวันตกเข้ากับความละเมียดละไมแบบไทย และการแสดงสุดท้ายเน้นบทบาทของผู้สร้างสรรค์ข้ามวัฒนธรรม โดยการนำ คาเดนซาที่ใช้การด้นสดขึ้นใหม่ออกแสดงผ่านคอนแชร์โตคลาสสิก ด้วยการแทรกองค์ประกอบลีลาเสียงประสานของไทย งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอขึ้นเพื่อเป็นต้นแบบที่บุกเบิกแนวคิดใหม่ ที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับนักแสดงดนตรี ที่ประสงค์จะสานต่อมรดกวัฒนธรรมของตน พร้อมชี้ให้เห็นว่าการผสมผสานทางศิลปะอย่างสร้างสรรค์สามารถขยายขอบเขตทางสุนทรียศาสตร์ และเสริมสร้างความร่วมสมัยให้กับสุนทรียะของบทวรรณกรรมเปียโน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This practice-led research defines and embodies the "Trinity Pianistic Characters"—the Interpreter, the Narrator, and the Intercultural Author—to propose a new performance framework synthesizing Western classical tradition with Thai cultural aesthetics. Grounded in academic literature, the research unfolds through three doctoral recitals that investigate this evolving artistic role. The research begins with the Interpreter through the Baroque polyphony in comparison with Thai heterophonic melody. The second recital explore the Narrator crafting atmospheric meaning through hybrid Thai-Western program music works. The last performance presenting with the Intercultural Author innovating from within the canon by improvising the new cadenzas that infuse Thai stylistic gestures into a Classical concerto. This research offers a replicable model for any performers engaging with their cultural heritage, demonstrating how artistic hybridity significantly enhances the aesthetic possibilities and relevance of the contemporary piano repertoire.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.